Omnitron iConverter GX/T Fiber Managed Media Converter - 8522-0

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The GX/T provides 10/100/1000 UTP copper to Gigabit Ethernet fiber conversion and can be used in a managed or unmanaged fashion.

The GX/T is ideal in network core or Central Office (CO) applications when conversion is required from a 10/100/1000 core switch to GigE fiber, and in edge applications when the GigE fiber is converted back into 10/100/1000 copper and delivered to a departmental or Customer Premise (CPE) switch.

The UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls.

Advanced features include VLAN, which allows network managers control the traffic flow between the UTP, fiber and backplane ports to enhance security, and Port Access Control, which provides the ability to enable or disable individual ports to control delivery of services to customers. The GX/T also supports port level MIB statistics reporting a real-time packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.

The GX/T features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter GX/T modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC/DC powered chassis.


  • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Supports VLANs, Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 8522-0
SKU 10358952
UPC 800975018723
UPC 14 00800975018723
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8522-0
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 8522-0-x
Product Name iConverter GX/T SC Multimode 550m Plug-In Module
Package Type Retail
Product Line iConverter
Product Series GX/T
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 1804.46 ft
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 850 nm
Package Contents iConverter GX/T SC Multimode 550m Plug-In Module User Manual
Country of Origin United States
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology 10Base-T / 100Base-TX / 1000Base-T / 1000Base-SX
Ethernet Technology Ethernet / Fast Ethernet / Gigabit Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Wall Mountable / Desktop / Internal
Height 2.8"
Width 0.9"
Depth 4.5"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Pwr FO link UTP link Auto FD/HD 10/100/1000
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8522-0
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name iConverter GX/T Fiber Managed Media Converter
Product Line iConverter
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 10/100/1000Base-T UTP / 1000Base-SX 850 nm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 722 ft
Additional Information User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting. MTBF(hrs): 956,023 Controls: BP Enable X-Over LS/LP RFD UTP Auto/Man 10/100/1000 UTP FD/HD F/O FD/HD
Compatibility iConverter 19-Module Chassis iConverter 5-Module Chassis iConverter 2-Module Chassis iConverter 1-Module Chassis
Certifications & Standards Compliance: UL CE FCC Class A IEEE: IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u IEEE 802.3ab IEEE 802.3z
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-SX
Dimensions 2.80" Height x 2.80" Width x 4.50" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Form Factor Internal
Power Consumption 3 W
Protocols SNMP / Telnet
Management Manageable via SNMP, Telnet or serial port Management supports status gathering, remote configuration and trap notification Supports VLANs, Port Access Control and MIB statistics Backplane ports to adjacent modules support network expansion and In-band management
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT