Omnitron iConverter GX/T Managed Media Converter - 8531-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The GX/T provides 10/100/1000 UTP copper to Gigabit Ethernet fiber conversion and can be used in a managed or unmanaged fashion.

The GX/T is ideal in network core or Central Office (CO) applications when conversion is required from a 10/100/1000 core switch to GigE fiber, and in edge applications when the GigE fiber is converted back into 10/100/1000 copper and delivered to a departmental or Customer Premise (CPE) switch.

The UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls.

Advanced features include VLAN, which allows network managers control the traffic flow between the UTP, fiber and backplane ports to enhance security, and Port Access Control, which provides the ability to enable or disable individual ports to control delivery of services to customers. The GX/T also supports port level MIB statistics reporting a real-time packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.

The GX/T features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter GX/T modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC/DC powered chassis.


  • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Supports VLANs, Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 8531-1
SKU 10365408
UPC 800975017580
UPC 14 00800975017580
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Simplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8531-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 8531-1-x
Product Name iConverter GX/T SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 15/13 20km Plug-In Module
Package Type Retail
Product Line iConverter
Product Series GX/T
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 12.43 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1550 nm
Package Contents iConverter GX/T SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 15/13 20km Plug-In Module User Manual
Country of Origin United States
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology 10Base-T / 100Base-TX / 1000Base-T / 1000Base-BX / 1000Base-BX-D
Ethernet Technology Ethernet / Fast Ethernet / Gigabit Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Wall Mountable / Desktop / Internal
Height 2.8"
Width 0.9"
Depth 4.5"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8531-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Model GX/T
Product Name iConverter GX/T Managed Media Converter
Product Line iConverter
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 10Base-T UTP / 100Base-TX UTP / 1000Base-T UTP / 1000Base-LX 1550 nm TX / 1310 nm RX Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 12.43 Mile
Additional Information Supports VLANs, Port Access Control and MIB statistics Ethernet backplane ports for connectivity to adjacent modules User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
Network Technology 1000Base-TX / 1000Base-LX
Dimensions 2.80" Height x 0.85" Width x 4.50" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Form Factor Internal
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT