Omnitron iConverter 1000 FF SM to MM Managed Media Converter - 8642-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

This iConverter 1000FF manageable media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides single-mode to multimode fiber conversion and is a cost-effective solution to extending network distances by connecting multimode fiber network devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 8642-1
SKU 10322065
UPC 800975016743
UPC 14 00800975016743
Features
Number of SC Ports 2
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8642-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 8642-1-x
Product Name iConverter 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 12km Plug-In Module
Package Type Retail
Product Line iConverter
Product Series 1000FF
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 7.46 Mile
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode / Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm / 850 nm
Package Contents iConverter 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 12km Plug-In Module User Manual
Country of Origin United States
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-LX / 1000Base-LX10
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop / Internal / Wall-Mountable
Height 2.8"
Width 0.9"
Depth 4.5"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Pwr FO link (2)
Interfaces/Ports 2 x SC
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8642-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name iConverter 1000 FF SM to MM Managed Media Converter
Product Line iConverter
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity Fiber
Connectivity Media 850 nm Multi-mode Fiber / 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 7.46 Mile
Additional Information User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting. MTBF(hrs): 1,845,000 Controls: LS/LP RFD
Compatibility iConverter 19-Module Chassis iConverter 5-Module Chassis iConverter 2-Module Chassis iConverter 1-Module Chassis
Certifications & Standards Compliance: UL CE FCC Class A NEBS Level 3 IEEE: IEEE 802.3u
Network Technology 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-LX
Dimensions 2.80" Height x 2.80" Width x 4.50" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Form Factor Internal
Power Consumption 1.60 W
Protocols SNMP / Telnet
Management Telnet or serial port interface module configuration SNMP management via NetOutlook provides real-time port and module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification.
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT