Omnitron iConverter 1000FF Single-Mode to Multi-Mode Media Converter - 8650-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The iConverter 1000FF media converter provides fiber extension, as well as multimode to single-mode and dual fiber to single fiber conversion. The 1000FF is a cost-effective solution for extending fiber network distances.

iConverter 1000FF models are available with multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options. The single-mode fiber port supports ST or SC connectors and distances up to 80km. The multimode fiber port supports ST or SC connectors and distances up to 550m.

The 1000FF features user-selectable Link Propagate and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

The iConverter 1000FF is available as a compact, unmanaged standalone unit, or as a chassis plug-in module that can be managed with a management module installed in the chassis. The hot-swappable plug-in module can be mounted in a high-density 19 or 5-Module chassis with any combination of redundant AC and DC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or DC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module chassis with AC or DC power input.

The standalone 1000FF can be wall-mounted and is DC powered. It can be ordered with an external AC/DC power adapter, or it can be directly powered using a 2-pin terminal connector.

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 8650-1
SKU 10374524
UPC 800975018075
UPC 14 00800975018075
Features
Number of SC Ports 2
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex / Simplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8650-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 8650-1-x
Product Name iConverter 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 13/15 20km Plug-In Module
Package Type Retail
Product Line iConverter
Product Series 1000FF
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 12.43 Mile
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode / Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 850 nm / 1310 nm
Package Contents iConverter 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 13/15 20km Plug-In Module User Manual
Country of Origin United States
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-BX / 1000Base-BX-U
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop / Internal / Wall-Mountable
Height 2.8"
Width 0.9"
Depth 4.5"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x SC Single Fiber / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver
Manufacturer Part Number 8650-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Model 1000FF
Product Name iConverter 1000FF Single-Mode to Multi-Mode Media Converter
Product Line iConverter
Brand Name Omnitron
Distance Support 12.43 Mile
Additional Information Single-Mode Wave Length: Transmitted Wavelength: 1310nm Received Wavelength: 1550nm Multi-Mode Wave Length: Wavelength: 850nm
Compatibility iConverter Chassis: 19-Module (2U, 3.5 inch high) rack-mountable chassis 5-Module (1U, 1.75 inch high) rack-mountable chassis 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis 1-Module AC/DC powered chassis
Network Technology 1000Base-SX/LX
Dimensions 2.80" Height x 0.85" Width x 4.50" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Form Factor Internal
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT