Omnitron iConverter 100 Fx/Tx Media Converter - 8362-0

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The iConverter 100Fx/Tx manageable media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides 100Base-Tx UTP to 100Base-Fx Fiber conversion. This iConverter 100Fx/Tx is available single-mode. It support ST connector. The UTP port supports 100Base-Tx in either half or full duplex mode. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations.

  • UTP port supports Full or Half-Duplex 100Mbps Ethernet
  • UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 8362-0
SKU 10322001
UPC 800975016347
UPC 14 00800975016347
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8362-0
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 8362-0-x
Product Name iConverter 100Fx/Tx SC Multimode 5km Plug-In Module
Package Type Retail
Product Line iConverter
Product Series 100Fx/Tx
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 3.11 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Package Contents iConverter 100Fx/Tx SC Multimode 5km Plug-In Module User Manual
Country of Origin United States
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Form Factor Rail-mountable / Desktop / Internal / Wall Mountable
Height 2.8"
Width 0.9"
Depth 4.5"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Power FO link UTP link Auto FD/HD
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8362-0
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name iConverter 100 Fx/Tx Media Converter
Product Line iConverter
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 100Base-TX UTP / 100Base-FX Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 3.10 Mile
Additional Information 100Mbps UTP port with half or full duplex auto-negotiation UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a cross-over cable User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation, and reporting Telnet or serial port interface module configuration SNMP management via NetOutlook provides real-time port and module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
Certifications & Standards UL CE FCC Class A NEBS Level 3 IEEE 802.3
Network Technology 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 2.80" Height x 2.80" Width x 4.50" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Protocols Fast Ethernet / SNMP / Telnet
Management SNMP Management System: Management is accomplished by using a Network Management Module (NMM) that can be accessed via Telnet using the serial port through Omnitron's NetOutlook SNMP-based management software or any other SNMP software. The management provides real-time port and module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification. Some of the real-time 100Fx/Tx parameters that can be monitored include power, link and data receive status. Other parameters include module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers and an user-defined identifier. The user can override the 100Fx/Tx module's physical switch settings by using SNMP or Telnet to remotely configure switch-selectable parameters such as auto-negotiation, half/full-duplex, Link Propagate, Link Segment or Remote Fault Detection. In addition to all standard iConverter SNMP traps such as module insertion and removal, the 100Fx/Tx modules can generate traps on port state changes including link-up, and link-down. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network administrator.
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT