Omnitron iConverter 100Fx/Tx Manageable Media Converter - 8363-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The iConverter 100Fx/Tx manageable media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides 100Base-Tx UTP to 100Base-Fx Fiber conversion. This iConverter 100Fx/Tx is available single-mode. It support ST connector. The UTP port supports 100Base-Tx in either half or full duplex mode. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations.

  • UTP port supports Full or Half-Duplex 100Mbps Ethernet
  • UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 8363-1
SKU 10322036
UPC 800975016354
UPC 14 00800975016354
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8363-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 8363-1-x
Product Name iConverter 100Fx/Tx SC Single-Mode 30km Plug-In Module
Package Type Retail
Product Line iConverter
Product Series 100Fx/Tx
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Maximum Distance Supported 18.64 Mile
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Package Contents iConverter 100Fx/Tx SC Single-Mode 30km Plug-In Module User Manual
Country of Origin United States
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology 100Base-TX / 100Base-LX
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Form Factor Rail-mountable / Desktop / Internal / Wall Mountable
Height 2.8"
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Width 0.9"
Depth 4.5"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Pwr FO link UTP link Auto FD/HD
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8363-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name iConverter 100Fx/Tx Manageable Media Converter
Product Line iConverter
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 100Base-TX UTP / 100Base-FX 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 18.64 Mile
Additional Information User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting. MTBF(hrs): 1,234,568 Controls: UTP X-over LS/LP RFD UTP FD/HD
Compatibility iConverter 19-Module Chassis iConverter 5-Module Chassis iConverter 2-Module Chassis iConverter 1-Module Chassis
Certifications & Standards Compliance: UL CE FCC Class A NEBS Level 3 IEEE: IEEE 802.3u
Network Technology 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 2.80" Height x 2.80" Width x 4.50" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Power Consumption 2 W
Protocols SNMP / Telnet
Management Telnet or serial port interface module configuration SNMP management via NetOutlook provides real-time port and module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification.
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT