Omnitron iConverter Single-mode to Multi-mode fiber Transceiver - 8620-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The iConverter 100FF media converter provides multimode to single-mode and dual fiber to single fiber conversion. The 100FF is a cost-effective solution for extending fiber network distances.

iConverter 100FF models are available with multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options. The single-mode fiber port supports ST or SC connectors and distances up to 120km. The multimode fiber port supports ST or SC connectors and distances up to 5km.

The 100FF features user-selectable Link Propagate and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

The iConverter 100FF is available as a compact, unmanaged standalone unit, or as a chassis plug-in module that can be managed with a management module installed in the chassis. The hot-swappable plug-in module can be mounted in a high-density 19 or 5-Module chassis with any combination of redundant AC and DC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or DC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module chassis with AC or DC power input.

The standalone 100FF can be wall-mounted and is DC powered. It can be ordered with an external AC/DC power adapter, or it can be directly powered using a 2-pin terminal connector.

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 8620-1
SKU 10321962
UPC 800975016699
UPC 14 00800975016699
Features
Number of ST Ports 2
Total Number of Ports 2
ST Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8620-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 8620-1-x
Product Name iConverter 100FF ST Multimode 5km to ST Single-Mode 30km Plug-in Module
Package Type Retail
Product Line iConverter
Product Series 100FF
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 18.64 Mile
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode / Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Package Contents iConverter 100FF ST Multimode 5km to ST Single-Mode 30km Plug-in Module User Manual
Country of Origin United States
Green Compliant Yes
Network Technology 100Base-FX / 100Base-LX
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop / Internal / Wall-Mountable
Height 2.8"
Width 0.9"
Depth 4.5"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 2 x ST Duplex
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver
Manufacturer Part Number 8620-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name iConverter Single-mode to Multi-mode fiber Transceiver
Product Line iConverter
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity Fiber
Connectivity Media 100Base-FX 1310 nm Multi-mode Fiber / 100Base-FX 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 18.64 Mile
Compatibility 19-Module Chassis 5-Module Chassis 2-Module Chassis 1-Module chassis
Network Technology 100Base-FX
Dimensions 2.80" Height x 2.80" Width x 4.50" Depth
Form Factor Internal
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT