Omnitron iConverter RS422/485 Managed Serial to Fiber Media Converter - 8781-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The Omnitron iConverter RS422/485 is a managed serial RS-422 and RS-485 to fiber converter that transmits serial protocol over fiber media. Fiber transmission extends serial signals up to 120km, and is immune from electrical and magnetic interference.

The RS422/485 is available with a single-mode, multimode or single-fiber transceiver. The serial port interface is available with either a DB-9 female connector or terminal block connector for field wiring.

The RS422/485 automatically detects the signal baud rate of connected Full-Duplex serial device, ranging from 110 to 921,600 baud. It also automatically adjusts to changes in the connected device's Full-Duplex baud rate during operation without reconfiguration or interruption of service.

Half-Duplex RS-485 and Full-Duplex RS-485 (sometimes referred to as Multipoint RS-422) operations are supported via a configurable baud rate DIP-switch to match the master/slave communication timing.

  • Supports baud rates ranging from 110 to 921,600 baud
  • Serial interface available as DB-9 or Terminal Block connector for field wiring
  • Features built-in configurable terminators
  • Features configurable baud rate for Half-Duplex RS-485 and Full-Duplex RS-485 operation
  • Supports RTS and CTS controls
  • Supports Point-to-Point Half and Full-Duplex, Multi- Point Full-Duplex, and either Head, Tail or Mid-Position
  • Features remote Fiber Loopback DIP-switch for easy testing of fiber link, even during serial transmission
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 8781-1
SKU 10385900
UPC 800975019737
UPC 14 00800975019737
Features
Number of ST Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
ST Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8781-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 8781-1-x
Product Name iConverter RS422/485 DB-9 ST Single-Mode 30km Plug-In Module
Package Type Retail
Product Line iConverter
Product Series RS422/485
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 18.64 Mile
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Package Contents iConverter RS422/485 DB-9 ST Single-Mode 30km Plug-In Module User Manual
Country of Origin United States
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / WEEE
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop / Internal / Wall Mountable
Height 2.8"
Width 0.9"
Depth 4.5"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x ST Duplex / 1 x DB-9 RS-485
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8781-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Model RS422/485
Product Name iConverter RS422/485 Managed Serial to Fiber Media Converter
Product Line iConverter
Brand Name Omnitron
Expansion Slots Not Applicable
Number of Expansion Slots Not Applicable
Connectivity Fiber
Connectivity Media Serial / Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 18.64 Mile
Additional Information Supports RTS and CTS controls Features configurable baud rate for Half-Duplex RS-485 and Full-Duplex RS-485 operation
Compatibility Module is hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis.
Dimensions 2.80" Height x 0.85" Width x 4.50" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT