Omnitron iConverter T1/E1 Manageable Media Converter - 8703-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

iConverter T1/E1 Manageable Media Converter is member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides T1/ E1 Copper to Fiber conversion. The RJ45/RJ48 port supports T1 and E1, and a DCE/DTE switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to devices such as PBXs and CSUs. The iConverter T1/E1 module is hot-swappable. It conforms to ANSI, AT&T, ETSI and ITU specifications and provides LED displays for immediate visual status of each port.

Management is accomplished by using a Network Management Module (NMM) that can be accessed via Telnet using the serial port through Omnitron's NetOutlook SNMP-based management software or any other SNMP software. The management provides real-time port and module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification. The user can override the T1/E1 module's physical switch settings by using SNMP or Telnet to remotely configure switch-selectable parameters such as Link Propagate, Link Segment, Remote Fault Detection or connection type and distance.

In addition to all standard iConverter SNMP traps such as module insertion and removal, the T1/E1 modules can generate traps on port state changes including link-up and link-down. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network administrator.

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 8703-1
SKU 10321956
UPC 800975016927
UPC 14 00800975016927
Features
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8703-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 8703-1-x
Product Name iConverter T1/E1 SC Single-mode 30km Plug-In Module
Package Type Retail
Product Line iConverter
Product Series T1/E1
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 18.64 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Package Contents iConverter T1/E1 SC Single-mode 30km Plug-In Module User Manual
Country of Origin United States
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology T1/E1
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop / Internal / Wall-Mountable
Height 1"
Width 3.1"
Depth 4.8"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-48 / 1 x SC Single Fiber
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8703-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name iConverter T1/E1 Manageable Media Converter
Product Line iConverter
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media T1/E1 UTP / T1/E1 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 18.64 Mile
Compatibility 19-Module Chassis 5-Module Chassis 2-Module Chassis 1-Module Chassis
Network Technology T1/E1
Form Factor Internal
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT