Omnitron iConverter Coaxial to Fiber Media Converter - 8743-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The iConverter T3/E3 media converter provides standard T3 (44.736Mbps) or E3 (34.368Mbps) coax to fiber conversion and can be used to connect to devices such as PBXs, multiplexers, routers and video servers via fiber. T3/E3 media converters operate in pairs, extending distances over fiber, which improves noise immunity, quality of service, intrusion protection and network security.

  • Supports B3ZS for T3 (DS3) and HDB3 for E3 codes
  • Framing independent; supports framed or unframed and channelized or fractional unchannelized data
  • Supports RG-59 75 ohms coax interface with shorthaul and long-haul build-out options
  • Features user-selectable local and remote loopback modes and Force 1s (AIS) to Coax and Fiber
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable and can be used in the 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module iConverter chassis
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 8743-1
SKU 10382037
UPC 800975019249
UPC 14 00800975019249
Features
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 3
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8743-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 8743-1-x
Product Name iConverter T3/E3 SC Single-Mode 30km Plug-In Module
Package Type Retail
Product Line iConverter
Product Series T3/E3
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 18.64 Mile
Media Type Supported Coaxial / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Package Contents iConverter T3/E3 SC Single-Mode 30km Plug-In Module User Manual
Country of Origin United States
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology T3/E3 / DS-3
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop / Internal / Wall-Mountable
Height 2.8"
Width 0.9"
Depth 4.5"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 2 x BNC / 1 x SC Duplex
Number of Ports 3
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 8743-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name iConverter Coaxial to Fiber Media Converter
Product Line iConverter
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity Coaxial / Fiber
Connectivity Media T3/E3 Coaxial / T3/E3 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 18.64 Mile
Compatibility 19-Module iConverter chassis 5-Module iConverter chassis 2-Module iConverter chassis 1-Module iConverter chassis
Network Technology T3/E3
Dimensions 2.80" Height x 2.80" Width x 4.50" Depth
Form Factor Internal
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT