IMC iMcV-FT-MediaLinX UTP to Fiber Media Converter - 56-14929-MT

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Designed for mission-critical applications, the iMcV-FT-MediaLinX 56-14929-MT provides a conversion from 10/100 Mbps UTP to Fiber, as well as a redundant data path.

To provide redundancy, the iMcV-FT-MediaLinX 56-14929-MT includes primary Port A and secondary Port B. If the primary link segment fails, within milliseconds the iMcV-FT-MediaLinX 56-14929-MT will make the secondary link active and make the primary link segment non-active, allowing connected devices to continue to transmit and receive data.

Specifications

Manufacturer IMC Networks
Mfg Part# 56-14929-MT
SKU 10342501
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Total Number of Ports 3
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 56-14929-MT
Manufacturer B&B Electronics Mfg. Co
Product Name iMcV-FT-MediaLinX UTP to Fiber Media Converter
Product Series iMcV
Brand Name IMC
Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Form Factor Internal
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 2 x MT-RJ
Number of Ports 3
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 56-14929-MT
Manufacturer Website Address www.imcnetworks.com
Manufacturer IMC Networks Corp.
Product Name iMcV-FT-MediaLinX UTP to Fiber Media Converter
Product Series iMcV
Brand Name IMC
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 10/100Base-TX UTP / 100Base-FX 50/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 100Base-FX 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 1.24 Mile
Compatibility iMedia Chassis iMedia Center Media Chassis
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Form Factor Internal
Standard Warranty 6 Year
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT