IMC McBasic Gigabit - Transceiver - 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX - external - 55-10911

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The McBasic series of low-cost, fixed configuration media converters include many of the advanced features of larger, more expensive media converters at a fraction of the cost. McBasic is uniquely designed to provide a single conversion between 10 Mbps Ethernet 10BaseT twisted pair, 10Base2 thin coax, 10BaseFL 850nm multi-mode, 1300nm multi-mode and single-mode fiber, or 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet 100BaseTX twisted pair, 100BaseFX multi-mode and single-mode fiber. The very small size of McBasic allows for installation in virtually any situation. Each table-top unit includes an internal, universal power supply and diagnostic LEDs. Twisted pair ports each feature an external MDIX switch for selecting crossover or pass-through twisted pair connections. Each twisted pair and fiber port includes LinkLoss and FiberAlert (fiber only) features that notify network managers of "silent failures" and assist in diagnosing problems on fiber optic networks. Low and high power single-mode fiber transmitters are available to suit a broad range of distance requirements, and fiber ports are available with either ST or SC connectors. There is also an external switch for selecting termination on each BNC port.

Specifications

Manufacturer IMC Networks
Mfg Part# 55-10911
SKU 10281138
UPC 663069004138
UPC 14 00663069004138
Features
Product Description - IMC McBasic Gigabit - transceiver
Device Type - Transceiver
Enclosure Type - External - portable
Dimensions (WxDxH) - 4.6 in x 4.4 in x 1.5 in
Weight - 1.3 lbs
Cabling Type - 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX
Data Transfer Rate - 1 Gbps
Data Link Protocol - Ethernet
Features - Full duplex capability
Compliant Standards - IEEE 802.3
Power - AC 110/220 V ± 10% ( 50/60 Hz )
Manufacturer Warranty - 6 years warranty
Tech Specs
Device Type - Transceiver
Enclosure Type - Portable - external
Width - 4.6 in
Depth - 4.4 in
Height - 1.5 in
Weight - 1.3 lbs
Enclosure Color - Black
Connectivity Technology - Wired
Cabling Type - 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX
Data Link Protocol - Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate - 1 Gbps
Status Indicators - Link activity, port duplex mode, power, alert
Features - Full duplex capability
Compliant Standards - IEEE 802.3
Interfaces - 1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-SX - ST single mode female - 2
Connections - 1 x network - Ethernet 10Base-T - RJ-45 male - 1
Power Device - Power supply - integrated
Voltage Required - AC 110/220 V ± 10% ( 50/60 Hz )
Service & Support - 6 years warranty
Service & Support Details - Limited warranty - parts and labor - 6 years - carry-in
Min Operating Temperature - 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature - 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating - 5 - 95%
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT