Sold Out
This product is currently not available.
advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
Sold Out!
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
Intel 10 Gigabit XF SR Server Adapter 1 of 1
Share
promo
 
Description
 

Learn more about Intel 10 Gigabit XF SR Server Adapter - PCI Express x8 - 10GBase-SR - Low-profile, Full-height - Retail:

Mfg Part#: EXPX9501AFXSR
Sku: 206879603
UPC: 735858198097
UPC 14: 00735858198097
See more in Audio & Video Cables
 

10 Gigabit Ethernet has moved past the early adoption stage and is rapidly becoming mainstay for backbones within enterprise and service provider networks. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are driving the need for 10 Gigabit connections. Based on the Intel 82598EB 10 Gigabit Ethernet controller, the next-generation Intel 10 Gigabit XF Server Adapters are designed to meet the throughput and latency requirements of bandwidth-hungry applications, while offering a very low power envelope for energy efficiency. Ideal for slot-constrained environments, the Intel 10 Gigabit XF Dual Port Server Adapter provides a simplified alternative to multiple 1 Gbps server adapters.

Intel 10 Gigabit - It just works!

Features

Tech Features Host Interface PCI Express x8
Tech Features Total Number of Ports 1
Tech Features Product Type 10Gigabit Ethernet Card
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number EXPX9501AFXSR
Tech Features Manufacturer Intel Corporation
Tech Features Product Name 10 Gigabit XF SR Server Adapter
Tech Features Package Type Retail
Tech Features Product Series 82598EB
Tech Features Brand Name Intel
Tech Features Package Contents
  • 10 Gigabit XF SR Server Adapter
  • Informational CD
  • Bracket
Tech Features Country of Origin Malaysia
Tech Features Assembly Required No
Tech Features Green Compliant Yes
Tech Features Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
Tech Features Network Technology 10GBase-SR
Tech Features Thickness 2.7"
Tech Features Weight (Approximate) 1 lb
Tech Features Form Factor Plug-in Card
Tech Features Height 4.7"
Tech Features Width 6.6"
Tech Features Limited Warranty Lifetime

Tech Specs

Tech Specs Host Interface PCI Express
Tech Specs Interfaces/Ports 1 x LC
Tech Specs Number of Ports 1
Tech Specs Product Type Fiber Optic Card
Tech Specs Manufacturer Part Number EXPX9501AFXSR
Tech Specs Manufacturer Website Address www.intel.com
Tech Specs Manufacturer Intel Corporation
Tech Specs Product Name 10 Gigabit XF SR Server Adapter
Tech Specs Brand Name Intel
Tech Specs Fiber Optic Cable Standard 50/125 µm
62.5/125 µm
Tech Specs Network Technology 10GBase-SR
Tech Specs Dimensions 4.72" Height x 2.71" Width x 6.59" Depth x 4.72" Thickness
Tech Specs Form Factor Internal
Tech Specs Card Height Low-profile

Product Attributes

Product attributeEnvironmental Certification:   RoHS
Product attributeColor:   Clear
Product attributeEnvironmental:   Cruelty Free
Product attributeNotebook Type:   Account
Product attributePaper Size, ISO:   A4
Product attributePaper Size, US:   Letter
Product attributeQuantity in Package:   1
Advertisement Bottom