Intel 10 Gigabit XF SR Server Adapter - EXPX9501AFXSR

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

10 Gigabit Ethernet has moved past the early adoption stage and is rapidly becoming mainstay for backbones within enterprise and service provider networks. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are driving the need for 10 Gigabit connections. Based on the Intel 82598EB 10 Gigabit Ethernet controller, the next-generation Intel 10 Gigabit XF Server Adapters are designed to meet the throughput and latency requirements of bandwidth-hungry applications, while offering a very low power envelope for energy efficiency. Ideal for slot-constrained environments, the Intel 10 Gigabit XF Dual Port Server Adapter provides a simplified alternative to multiple 1 Gbps server adapters.

Intel 10 Gigabit - It just works!


Manufacturer Intel
Mfg Part# EXPX9501AFXSR
SKU 206879603
UPC 735858198097
UPC 14 00735858198097
Product Type 10Gigabit Ethernet Card / 10Gigabit Ethernet Card
Green Compliant Yes / Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / RoHS
Total Number of Ports 1 / 1
Country of Origin Malaysia / Malaysia
Assembly Required No / No
Height 4.7" / 4.7"
Width 6.6" / 6.6"
Product Series 82598EB / 82598EB
Brand Name Intel / Intel
Form Factor Plug-in Card / Plug-in Card
Manufacturer Intel Corporation / Intel Corporation
Product Name 10 Gigabit XF SR Server Adapter / 10 Gigabit XF SR Server Adapter
Network Technology 10GBase-SR / 10GBase-SR
Package Type Retail / Retail
Manufacturer Part Number EXPX9501AFXSR / EXPX9501AFXSR
Package Contents 10 Gigabit XF SR Server AdapterInformational CDBracket / 10 Gigabit XF SR Server AdapterInformational CDBracket
Limited Warranty Lifetime / Lifetime
Host Interface PCI Express x8 / PCI Express x8
Thickness 2.7" / 2.7"
Weight (Approximate) 1 lb / 1 lb
Tech Specs
Host Interface PCI Express
Interfaces/Ports 1 x LC
Number of Ports 1
Product Type Fiber Optic Card
Manufacturer Part Number EXPX9501AFXSR
Manufacturer Website Address
Manufacturer Intel Corporation
Product Name 10 Gigabit XF SR Server Adapter
Brand Name Intel
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 50/125 µm / 62.5/125 µm
Network Technology 10GBase-SR
Dimensions 4.72" Height x 2.71" Width x 6.59" Depth x 4.72" Thickness
Form Factor Internal
Card Height Low-profile
Product Attributes
Environmental Certification RoHS
Environmental Cruelty Free
Notebook Type Account
Paper Size, ISO A4
Paper Size, US Letter
Quantity in Package 1
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    8% Back on Tech with Promo Code BLACKFRIDAY at Checkout - Ends 11/29/15 Ends 11/30/2015. *See page for details