Intel PRO/1000 MF Network Adapter - PWLA8490LXBLK5

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Alleviate bottlenecks and increase uptime with Gigabit performance for servers in single- and multi-mode fiber-optic networks. The Intel® PRO/1000 MF Server Adapter, with a self-configuring PCI/PCI-X interface, delivers high throughput while conserving CPU resources. Enhance server performance further by teaming multiple Intel® PRO Server Adapters with Intel's advanced server feature software for multi-Gigabit scalability and redundant failover capability. With a flexible design that fits almost any type of PCI bus, the standards-based management features and wide network operating system support help to ensure extensive compatibility with the latest server and networking environments.

Specifications

Manufacturer Intel
Mfg Part# PWLA8490LXBLK5
SKU 10322534
UPC 735858156530
UPC 14 00735858156530
Features
Host Interface PCI-X
Total Number of Ports 1
Product Type Gigabit Ethernet Card
Manufacturer Part Number PWLA8490LXBLK5
Manufacturer Intel Corporation
Product Name PRO/1000 MF Network Adapter
Product Line PRO/1000
Brand Name Intel
Network Technology 1000Base-LX
Form Factor Plug-in Card
Height 2.5"
Width 6.6"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Host Interface PCI-X
Interfaces/Ports 1 x LC
Number of Ports 1
Humidity 0% to 85% Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 131°F (55°C) Operating
Product Type Fiber Optic Card
Manufacturer Part Number PWLA8490LXBLK5
Manufacturer Website Address www.intel.com
Packaged Quantity 5
Manufacturer Intel Corporation
Product Name PRO/1000 MF Network Adapter
Product Line PRO/1000
Brand Name Intel
Distance Support 1804 ft Multi-mode Fiber / 3.10 Mile Single-mode Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 50/125 µm / 62.5/125 µm
Standard Memory 64 KB DRAM
Additional Information Intel® SingleDriver technology Plug and Play Specification Support Easy Installation, Intel® PROSet II Utility and Intel® Intelligent Install Auto-negotiation, Full-duplex Capable Includes a Low-profile and a Full-height Bracket Interrupt Levels: INTA Controller-Processor: Intel® 82545EM Physical Dimensions: Height of Full-Height End Bracket: 12.1cm (4.75 in) Height of Low-Profile End Bracket: 8.1cm (3.2 in) NOS SOFTWARE SUPPORT: Microsoft Windows 2000, XP Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 Novell Netware 4.11, 4.2, 5.0, 5.1, 6.0 SunSoft Solaris 7, 8 UnixWare 7.x, OpenUNIX 8 (ddi8) Linux 2.2.4 or Better FreeBSD (latest kernel) ADVANCED SOFTWARE FEATURES: Adapter Fault Tolerance Switch Fault Tolerance Adaptive Load Balancing Receive Load Balancing Gigabit EtherChannel IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation Control Protocol) Test Switch Configuration PCI Hot Plug and Active PCI 802.1Q VLANs 802.3x Flow Control TCP Checksum Offload IEEE 802.1p TCP Segmentation/Large Send Offload Interrupt Moderation Save and Restore
Certifications & Standards FCC A CE IEEE 802.3z IEEE 802.1Q IEEE 802.1p IEEE 802.3x IEEE 802.3ad
System Requirements OS Required: SunSoft Solaris 7 Novell NetWare 4.2 Novell NetWare 4.11 Novell NetWare 5.1 SunSoft Solaris 8 Novell NetWare 5.0 FreeBSD Microsoft Windows 2000 / NT4.0 Linux 2.2.5 or later Microsoft Windows XP Novell NetWare 6 UnixWare 7.x
Network Technology 1000Base-LX
Dimensions 2.50" Height x 6.60" Width
Form Factor Internal
Input Voltage 5 V DC
Input Current 1 A 5 V DC
Protocols Gigabit Ethernet
Management Wired for Management (WfM) Baseline v2.0 Enabled for Servers DMI 2.0 Support, WMI & SNMP-manageable Offline Diagnostics Intel® Boot Agent ACPI Power Management PXE 2.0
Additional Warranty Information 90-day Money-back Guarantee (U.S. and Canada only)
Parts Warranty/Labor - Lifetime
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT