LG-Ericsson SMCGS24C-Smart EZSwitch™ 10/100/1000 24 Port Gigabit Web Managed Smart Switch including 4 Combo ports (RJ-45/SFP) - SMCGS24C-Smart

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

AVERAGE RATING
5 out of 5
5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Total Reviews
2
5
Overall Satisfaction
5
Value
5
Ease of Use
5
Performance

SMC rocks

by keithfeijoo@yahoo.com on 8/8/2007

This Gig SMC switch rocks! Gigabit ports for all and managable too; although, only through web interface. Very quiet fan which seems to keep the unit running pretty cool...VERY PLEASED!! Read More

Was this review helpful to you?

YESNO

Cheap Gig-E

on 11/28/2007

We are using this switch in a school lab environment with fairly heavy traffic. It works great and hasn't had any issues. We did do a firmware update immediately upon receipt and recommend that others to the same. We've used several of the "managed" features available thru the web interface for per port traffic limitations, limiting number of MAC addresses that can be registered per port, etc. All have worked reasonably well. This product has far exceeded our expectations in terms of both speed and robustness of the management features. Excellent value for gigabit Ethernet. Read More

Was this review helpful to you?

YESNO

Product Overview

SMC Networks' EZ Switch 10/100/1000 (SMCGS24C-Smart) is a 24-port gigabit smart switch with 4 combo ports that bring the speed of gigabit copper to the desktop with the added flexibility of fiber. SMCGS24C-Smart provides a flexible web based management interface to enable the configuration of switch features, port settings including security, QoS with 4 priority queues, link aggregation and VLAN's. These features allow traditionally unmanaged networks to increase throughput and flexibility. Security is becoming critical in next generation networks so this switch has added security features to protect your network. Ideal for users looking to migrate from unmanaged to managed networks, this Smart switch is easy to install and provides 10 times the throughput than 100M switches. The SMCGS24C-Smart switch is a perfect solution for enterprise and SOHO businesses.

Specifications

Manufacturer LG Electronics
Mfg Part# SMCGS24C-Smart
SKU 202892688
UPC 662698587838
UPC 14 00662698587838
Features
10/100/1000 Gigabit Copper Ports and 4 combo ports(RJ-45/SFP)
The gigabit Ethernet ports provide high speed and legacy connections to all nodes on the network, while the combo port allows fiber connections to be connected. These ports allows for maximum flexibility for the connections in any network
Smart Web Management
Flexible and easy to use web interface enables quick installation and configuration for any user
Flexible QoS and VLAN
Qos allows prioritization based on 802.1p and DSCP using 4 priority queues for better network performance and VLAN support both port and tag based VLANs for more efficient management.
Allows up to 8 ports within a single aggregation
Link aggregation eliminates bottlenecks in any network.
Tech Specs
PORTS
24 Auto-MDIX 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T RJ-45 ports
4 Combo SFP ports
NETWORK INTERFACE
10BASE-T: RJ-45 UTP Cat. 3,4,5
100BASE-TX: RJ-45 UTP Cat. 5
1000BASE-T: RJ-45 connector
Multi-mode fi ber cable; 62.5/125 or 50/125 microns
Single-mode fi ber cable: 9/125 micron
SWITCH FABRIC
48Gbps
SWITCHING DATABASE
8K MAC address entries
LED
System: Power
Port: Link/activity
1000/100M
WEIGHT
3.72kg
8.44 lbs
SIZE
44.0 x 17.5 x 4.4cm
17.4 x 6.9 x 1.8 in.
MEMORY BUFFER
400 Kbits
POWER CONSUMPTION
28 Watts
TEMPERATURE
Operating: 0 ~ 40 ºC / 32 ~ 104 ºF
Storage: -40 ~ 70 ºC / -40 ~ 158 ºF
HUMIDITY
10% to 90% (non-condensing)
MANAGEMENT FEATURES
In-Band Management
Web-based HTTP
Software Loading
HTTP InBand
SWITCH FEATURES
Forwarding Mode
Store-and-forward
VLAN Support
Up to 255 groups; port-based or with 802.1Q
VLAN tagging
Quality of Service
Supports four levels of priority with flexible classification and prioritization based on 802.1p/ DSCP
Port Trunking
Port Mirroring
Rate limiting
Jumbo Frame support
Cable Diagnostics
IP Filter
Static Port Security
IGMP Snooping
STANDARDS
IEEE802.3 Ethernet, IEEE802.3u Fast Ethernet,
IEEE802.1p Priority tags
IEEE802.1Q VLAN
IEEE802.1ac VLAN tagging
EMC/SAFETY COMPLIANCES
CE Mark
IMMUNITY
EN 61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
EMISSIONS
FCC Class A, CISPR Class A, EN 61000-3-2/3
VCCI Class A
SAFETY
CSA/CUS (CSA60950-1 & UL60950-1)
TUV / GS EN60950-1
CB IEC60950-1
WARRANTY
Please check www.smc.com for the warranty terms in your country/region
SMC1GSFP-SX
1G SX SFP Transciever, 550M, Multimode fiber
SMC1GSFP-LX
1G LX SFP Transciever, 10Km, Singlemode fiber
SMCBGZLCX1
1G LH SFP Transciever, 70Km Singlemode fiber
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal! This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    7% Back on Tech with Promo Code REWARDME at Checkout - Ends 9/7/15 *See page for details
Recent Product Reviews


Cheap Gig-E on Nov 28, 2007


SMC rocks by keithfeijoo@yahoo.com on Aug 08, 2007

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT