Edge-Core TigerSwitch SMC6709FL2 Ethernet Switch - SMC6709FL2

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

SMC6709FL2 is an intelligent standalone Fast Ethernet Switch with 8 MDI-MDIX 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX ports and 1 100BASE-FX multi-mode port. It has a non-blocking switching architecture. As today network has diverse needs such as multimedia applications, QoS is also delivered onthis TigerSwitch through IEEE802.1Q VLANs, GVRP and priority queuing that ensure the smooth delivery of mission critical data and security of different multicast groups. SMC6709FL2 is perfect for small or medium networks looking to strengthen its network backbone connection, or fiber-to-the-home applications for today newly planned communities.

Specifications

Manufacturer SMC
Mfg Part# SMC6709FL2
SKU 10362046
UPC 662698580365
UPC 14 00662698580365
Features
Total Number of Network Ports 8
Port/Expansion Slot Details 8 x Fast Ethernet Network
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part Number SMC6709FL2
Manufacturer LG-Ericsson USA, Inc
Product Model SMC6709FL2
Product Name TigerSwitch SMC6709FL2 Ethernet Switch
Product Line TigerSwitch
Network Technology 10Base-T / 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Brand Name LG-Ericsson
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Package Contents TigerSwitch 10/100 (SMC6709FL2)Four adhesive foot padsAC power cordRS-232 console cableInstallation GuideManagement GuideOne set of rack mount kitSMC Warranty Registration Card
Layer Supported 2
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop
Height 1.8"
Width 10"
Depth 5.3"
Power Source Power Supply
Manageable Yes
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Power 10/100 Link/Act FDX/COL
Number of Ports 8
Fast Ethernet Port Yes
Humidity 10% to 90% Non-condensing Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 113°F (45°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 158°F (70°C) Storage
Thermal Dissipation 208 BTU/h Maximum
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part Number SMC6709FL2
Manufacturer Website Address www.smc.com
Manufacturer SMC Networks, Inc
Product Name TigerSwitch SMC6709FL2 Ethernet Switch
Product Line TigerSwitch
Brand Name SMC
Modules Not Applicable
Connectivity Media Category 3 UTP 10Base-T / Category 4 UTP 10Base-T / Category 5 UTP 10/100Base-TX / 100 ohm STP 10/100Base-TX / 50/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber 100Base-FX / 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber 100Base-FX
Distance Support 328 ft STP/UTP / 1.24 Mile Multi-mode Fiber
Additional Information Buffer Architecture (2 M bits) Link Aggregation Port Mirroring IP multicasting with IGMP snooping QoS support with two priority queues
Package Contents TigerSwitch 10/100 (SMC6709FL2) Four adhesive foot pads AC power cord RS-232 console cable Installation Guide Management Guide One set of rack mount kit SMC Warranty Registration Card
Certifications & Standards IEEE802.3: Ethernet IEEE802.3u: Fast Ethernet IEEE802.1D: Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE802.1Q: VLAN IEEE802.1P: Priority Tags IEEE802.3x: Full-Duplex , Flow Control SNMP (RFC 1157) RMON (RFC 1757) ARP (RFC 826) IGMP (RFC 1112) MIB II (RFC 1213) RMON MIB (RFC 1757) Ethernet-like MIB (RFC 1643) Bridge MIB (RFC 1493) CE Mark Compliances: Emissions: FCC Class A CISPR Class A Immunity: IEC 1000-4-2/3/4/6 Safety: CSA/NRTL (CSA22.22950 &UL 1950) EN60950 (TUV/GS)
Address Table 8 K MAC Address -
Layer Support 2
Switching Method Store-and-forward
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x (Full-duplex) / Back Pressure (Half-duplex)
Dimensions 1.75" Height x 10" Width x 5.25" Depth
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop
Input Voltage 110 V AC / 220 V AC
Power Source Power Supply
Frequency 50 Hz or 60 Hz
Power Consumption 19 W @ Maximum
Input Voltage Range 100 V AC to 240 V AC
Protocols GVRP / STP
Management In-Band Management: Telnet Web-based HTTP SNMP manager Out-of-Band Management: RS-232 DB-9 console port Software Loading TFTP in-band or Xmodem out-of-band RMON Support: Groups 1, 2, 3, 9 (Statistics, History, Alarm, Event)
Security Features VLAN support Up to 128 groups; port-based or with 802.1Q VLAN tagging
Manageable Yes
Additional Warranty Information The standard (90-day) limited warranty can be upgraded to a Limited Lifetime warranty by registering new products within 30 days of purchase from SMC or its Authorized Reseller.
Parts Warranty/Labor 90 Day
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT