Madge Smart Ringswitch 58-49 Expansion Module - 58-49

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Madge Networks is delivering on its commitment to provide a means for organizations to integrate their Token Ring network infrastructure with a Gigabit-class IP -oriented switched backbone. The introduction of the Gigabit Uplink Module for the Smart Ringswitch family of Token Ring switches gives customers a simple and effective solution to provide 1000Mbps connectivity for any 4, 16 or 100Mbps Token Ring workgroup or backbone.

Specifications

Manufacturer Madge
Mfg Part# 58-49
SKU 10269826
UPC 748214584908
UPC 14 00748214584908
Features
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC Duplex 1000Base-SX LAN
Product Type Expansion Module
Manufacturer Part Number 58-49
Manufacturer Ringdale, Inc
Product Model 58-49
Product Name Smart Ringswitch 58-49 Expansion Module
Brand Name Madge
Network Technology 1000Base-SX
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 65.5/125 µm / 50/125 µm
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Compatibility 1000BASE-SX Ethernet adapters (Alteon,Intel)1000BASE-SX Switches (Intel , Alteon 180/714)1000BASE-SX Transceivers (Transition, First Fiber)
Weight (Approximate) 1.54 lb
Height 0.8"
Width 16.1"
Depth 11.1"
Application/Usage Data Networking
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-SX LAN
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC Duplex Connector 1000Base-SX LAN
Altitude 10000 ft Maximum Operating
Humidity 10% to 90% Non-condensing Relative Humidity Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 104°F (40°C) Operating
Product Type Expansion Module
Manufacturer Part Number 58-49
Manufacturer Website Address www.madge.com
Manufacturer Ringdale, Inc
Product Name Smart Ringswitch 58-49 Expansion Module
Product Line Smart Ringswitch
Brand Name Madge
Expansion Slots Not Applicable
Daughter Cards Not Applicable
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Full-duplex
Connectivity Media 65.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-SX / 50/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-SX
Distance Support 722 ft 62.5/125 µm Fiber Full-duplex / 1640 ft 50/125 µm Fiber Full-duplex
Memory Not Applicable
Additional Information IEEE802.3x Flow control RIF insertion Ring Numbers for Uplink port 802.1Q priority tagging on Ethernet Efficient translational Layer 2 switching Jumbo frame support to 9Kb TrueView management support Supports dual host redundancy Spanning Tree loop avoidance Ethernet frame size (1,514 bytes) (optional 4,486 or 9,014 settings)
Compatibility 1000BASE-SX Ethernet adapters (Alteon,Intel) 1000BASE-SX Switches (Intel , Alteon 180/714) 1000BASE-SX Transceivers (Transition, First Fiber)
Certifications & Standards IEEE: IEEE802.3x 802.1Q IEEE802.3z EMC: FCC Class A EN55022 Class A EN50082-1 Safety: UL1950 IEC950 EN60950 Y2K: BSI DISC PD2000-1 CE Mark: Yes
Scalability Support for extended cable distances (as specified in the 1000BASE-LX specification for long haul Gigabit connections) is possible using an external SX to LX transceiver.
Dimensions 0.75" Height x 16.10" Width x 11.10" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 1.54 lb
Input Voltage 5 V DC
Frequency Not Applicable
Input Current 2.50 A Maximum @
Processor Not Applicable
Protocols TCP/IP / IPX/SPX / AppleTalk / NetBEUI
Management Not Applicable
Security Features Not Applicable
Application/Usage Data Networking
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT