MCBASIC TX/FX-SM1310/LONG-SC - 55-10330

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The McBasic series of low-cost, fixed configuration media converters include many of the advanced features of larger, more expensive media converters at a fraction of the cost. McBasic is uniquely designed to provide a single conversion between 10 Mbps Ethernet 10BaseT twisted pair, 10Base2 thin coax, 10BaseFL 850nm multi-mode, 1300nm multi-mode and single-mode fiber, or 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet 100BaseTX twisted pair, 100BaseFX multi-mode and single-mode fiber. The very small size of McBasic allows for installation in virtually any situation. Each table-top unit includes an internal, universal power supply and diagnostic LEDs. Twisted pair ports each feature an external MDIX switch for selecting crossover or pass-through twisted pair connections. Each twisted pair and fiber port includes LinkLoss and FiberAlert (fiber only) features that notify network managers of "silent failures" and assist in diagnosing problems on fiber optic networks. Low and high power single-mode fiber transmitters are available to suit a broad range of distance requirements, and fiber ports are available with either ST or SC connectors. There is also an external switch for selecting termination on each BNC port.

Specifications

Manufacturer IMC Networks
Mfg Part# 55-10330
SKU 10365226
UPC 663069003087
UPC 14 00663069003087
Features
Product Description - IMC McBasic 1300 nm - transceiver
Device Type - Transceiver
Enclosure Type - External
Dimensions (WxDxH) - 4.6 in x 4.4 in x 1.5 in
Weight - 2 lbs
Cabling Type - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate - 100 Mbps
Data Link Protocol - Fast Ethernet
Features - Full duplex capability
Compliant Standards - IEEE 802.3U
Power - AC 110/220 V ± 20% ( 50/60 Hz )
Manufacturer Warranty - 6 years warranty
Tech Specs
Device Type - Transceiver
Enclosure Type - External
Width - 4.6 in
Depth - 4.4 in
Height - 1.5 in
Weight - 2 lbs
Enclosure Color - Gray
Connectivity Technology - Wired
Cabling Type - 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol - Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate - 100 Mbps
Status Indicators - Link OK
Features - Full duplex capability
Compliant Standards - IEEE 802.3U
Interfaces - 1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-FX - MT-RJ single mode female - 1
Connections - 1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female - 1
Rack Mounting Kit - Not available
Power Device - Power supply - internal
Installed Qty - 1
Max Supported Qty - 1
Voltage Required - AC 110/220 V ± 20% ( 50/60 Hz )
Service & Support - 6 years warranty
Service & Support Details - Limited warranty - parts and labor - 6 years - carry-in
Min Operating Temperature - 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature - 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating - 5 - 95%
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT