Omnitron miConverter Miniature Ethernet Media Converter - 1103-1-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. The miConverter provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

They can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet that provide cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity.

  • Miniature 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet media converter
  • Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex UTP auto-negotiation
  • Automatically detects and adjusts crossover function
  • Multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options
  • ST or SC fiber connector options
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific AC power supply options available
  • Optional USB power adapter cable available for operation without AC power adapter
  • The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for UTP and Link Mode configurations
  • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets
  • Cost-effective
  • Small and light, weighs only 5 ounces (without power supply)
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 1103-1-1
SKU 10410472
UPC 800975019041
UPC 14 00800975019041
Features
USB No
DVI No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Management Port No
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 1103-1-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 1103-1-x
Product Name miConverter 10/100 SC Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered
Package Type Retail
Product Line miConverter
Product Series 10/100
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 18.64 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Package Contents miConverter 10/100 SC Single-Mode 30km US AC PoweredUS Power Supply - 120Volt / 60HzVelcro StripUser Manual
Country of Origin United States
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-LX
Ethernet Technology Ethernet / Fast Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 5 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop / External / Wall Mountable
Height 0.8"
Width 1.7"
Depth 4.1"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Pwr FO-lk/Act UTP-Lk/Act UTP-10/100 HDX/FDX
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC Duplex
Number of Ports 2
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating / -58°F (-50°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 1103-1-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name miConverter Miniature Ethernet Media Converter
Product Line miConverter
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 100Base-FX 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber / 10/100Base-TX Category 5 UTP / 100Base-FX 9/125 µm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 18.64 Mile
Additional Information Optional USB power adapter cable available for operation without AC power adapter MTBF[hrs]: 100,000 MTTR: 5 min
Package Contents miConverter Miniature Ethernet Media Converter US Power Supply 120Volt / 60Hz
Certifications & Standards EIA/TIA 568A/B Compliance: UL, CE, FCC Class B IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 0.84" Height x 0.84" Width x 4.10" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 12 oz
Form Factor Wall-mountable
Input Voltage 100 V AC to 120 V AC / 5 V DC
Frequency 60 Hz
Input Current 100 mA
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT