Seller Rating:
advertisement
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
NETGEAR GS724T ProSafe® 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch 1 of 2
NETGEAR GS724T ProSafe® 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch 2 of 2
2 Photo(s) See all
  • image
  • image
$500.85 + $18.50 SHIPPING
EARN 501 RAKUTEN SUPER POINTS™ Super Points
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
CONDITION:  Brand New
IN STOCK: Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
View My Store
Share
promo
 
Description
Reviews
Seller Information
 

Learn more about NETGEAR GS724T ProSafe® 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch:

Mfg Part#: GS724T-300NAS
Sku: 213753711
UPC: 606449064957
UPC 14: 00606449064957
See more in Switches
 

Management at an Unmanaged Price
Joining NETGEAR’s family of Smart Switches with simple switch management at no extra cost, these 16- and 24-port Gigabit switches are high on value and capability. With 16 or 24 10/100/1000 Mbps ports, each capable of powering 2000 Mbps of data throughput in fullduplex mode per port, plus two optional fiber ports, it provides fast backbone and connects servers or power users, delivering large amounts of multimedia, image, and video information in no time at all. Ideal for combining 10, 100, and 1000 Mbps devices it delivers 10/100/1000 automatic speed and full/half-duplex sensing plus Auto Uplink™ on every port. Two hotswappable Small Form factor Pluggable (SFP)** GBIC slots provide optional fiber connectivity for greater distance.

In addition, an intuitive, Web-browser interface offers the simple Smart Switch management, making it a snap to monitor switch performance, configure ports, even set up port trunks, VLANs, and traffic prioritization. Alternatively, use SNMP-based software to manage your Smart Switch. Shipped ready for use straight out of the box, it delivers switching that’s easy to set up and use. NETGEAR ProSafe Smart Switches are ideal for adding basic management to your unmanaged networks and extending your managed networks.

High-powered
16 or 24 10/100/1000 ports deliver non-blocking, full-speed packet forwarding with 48 Gbps bandwidth migrates your network to future-proof functionality. Two Dual Personality SFP GBIC fiber slots provide optional fiber connectivity for greater distance.

Intelligent
Smart Switch capability enables key management features for the value price of an unmanaged switch. Included are performance monitoring, port configuration, VLAN for traffic control, port trunking for increased bandwidth, and Class of Service (CoS) for traffic prioritization.

Right-sized
Ideal for growing businesses who want the benefits of management without the cost and complexity of traditional managed switches.

Easygoing and Durable
Simple to set up and simple to use for effortless network monitoring and troubleshooting. Made to last, this sturdy switch is housed in a 17-inch metal box and comes with a rack mounting kit.
**Use with NETGEAR ProSafe AGM731F 1000BASE-SX SFP GBIC module, ProSafe AGM732F 1000BASE-LX SFP GBIC module or ProSafe AGM733 1000BASE-ZX SFP GBIC.

Features

Tech Features Interfaces/Ports 24 x RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T Network LAN
Tech Features Number of Ports 24
Tech Features Gigabit Ethernet Port Yes
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number GS724T-300NAS
Tech Features Manufacturer Netgear, Inc
Tech Features Product Line ProSafe
Tech Features Manufacturer Website Address www.netgear.com
Tech Features Product Model GS724T
Tech Features Product Type Ethernet Switch
Tech Features Product Name ProSafe GS724T Gigabit Smart Switch
Tech Features Expansion Slots (2 Total) SFP (mini-GBIC) Shared
Tech Features Dimensions 1.70" Height x 17.30" Width x 10.20" Depth
Tech Features Weight 7.94 lb
Tech Features Form Factor Rack-mountable
Desktop
Tech Features Input Voltage 110 V AC
220 V AC
Tech Features Input Voltage Range 100 V AC to 240 V AC

Tech Specs

Tech Specs Network Protocol and Standards Compatibility:
Tech Specs IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
Tech Specs IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet
Tech Specs IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
Tech Specs IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control

Tech Specs Interfaces:
Tech Specs GS724T: 24 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T (Auto Uplink on all ports)
Tech Specs GS716T: 16 RJ-45 connectors for 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX and 1000BASE-T (Auto Uplink on all ports)
Tech Specs 2 Dual Personality SFP slots for fiber Gigabit Ethernet modules

Tech Specs Administrative Switch Management:
Tech Specs IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
Tech Specs RFC 1157 SNMP v1, v2c
Tech Specs RFC 1213 MIB II
Tech Specs RFC 1643 Ethernet Interface MIB
Tech Specs RFC1493 Bridge MIB
Tech Specs Private Enterprise MIB
Tech Specs Jumbo Frame Support (up to 9216 bytes)
Tech Specs IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN
Tech Specs GS716T: 64 Static VLANs
Tech Specs GS724T: 128 Static VLANs
Tech Specs IEEE 802.1p (Class of Service)
Tech Specs DSCP - L3 QoS
Tech Specs Port-based QoS (options High/Normal)
Tech Specs Port Trunking - Manual as per IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation
Tech Specs DHCP client function
Tech Specs Access Control: Trusted MAC
Tech Specs Broadcast storm control (GS724T only)
Tech Specs Port mirroring (many-to-one)
Tech Specs Port setting
Tech Specs Web-based configuration, anywhere on the network
Tech Specs Smartwizard Discovery Utility program auto discovers devices (up to 254 agents/switches); set system configuration to each agent
Tech Specs Configuration backup/restore (easy to configure more than one switch)
Tech Specs Password access control and Restricted IP Access List
Tech Specs Firmware upgradeable

Tech Specs Active Flow Control:
Tech Specs Full-duplex IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control
Tech Specs Half-duplex back-pressure control

Tech Specs Performance Specifications:
Tech Specs Forwarding modes: Store-and-forward
Tech Specs Bandwidth: GS724T = 48 Gbps, GS716T = 32 Gbps
Tech Specs GS716T average latency 34.8 us for 100 Mbps with 64 bytes
Tech Specs GS724T average latency 10.59 us for 100 Mbps with 64 bytes
Tech Specs Buffer memory: 256 KB embedded memory per unit
Tech Specs Priority queues: 4
Tech Specs Priority queuing: Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
Tech Specs Address database size: 8,000 media access control (MAC) addresses per system
Tech Specs Addressing: 48-bit MAC address

Tech Specs Mean time between failures (MTBF):
Tech Specs GS716T = 59,500 hours (~6.8 years)
Tech Specs GS724T = 59,500 hours (~6.8 years)

Tech Specs Acoustic Noise:
Tech Specs GS724T = 41 dBA
Tech Specs GS716T = 42.5 dBA

Tech Specs LEDs:
Tech Specs Unit: Power
Tech Specs Per port: Link, activity, speed, duplex

Tech Specs Power Supply:
Tech Specs GS716T - 32W
Tech Specs GS724T - 43.2W
Tech Specs 100-240V AC/50-60 Hz universal input

Tech Specs Physical Specifications:
Tech Specs GS716T: 43 x 440 x 205 mm (1.7 x 17.3 x 8.1 in)
Tech Specs GS724T: 43 x 440 x 260 mm (1.7 x 17.3 x 10.2 in)
Tech Specs GS716T: 3.5 kg (7.7 lb)
Tech Specs GS724T: 3.6 kg (7.9 lb)

Tech Specs Environmental Specifications:
Tech Specs Operating temperature: 32° to 104°F (0° to 40° C)
Tech Specs Storage temperature: -4° to 158°F (-20° to 70° C)
Tech Specs Operating humidity: 90% maximum relative humidity, non-condensing
Tech Specs Storage humidity: 95% maximum relative humidity, non-condensing
Tech Specs Operating altitude: 10,000 ft (3,000 m) maximum
Tech Specs Storage altitude: 10,000 ft (3,000 m) maximum

Tech Specs Electromagnetic Compliance:
Tech Specs CE mark, commercial
Tech Specs FCC Part 15 Class A
Tech Specs VCCI Class A
Tech Specs EN 55022 (CISPR 22)
Tech Specs EN 55024 (CISPR 24)
Tech Specs C-Tick

Tech Specs Safety Agency Approvals:
Tech Specs UL listed (UL 1950)/cUL
Tech Specs IEC 950/EN 60950
Tech Specs CE mark, commercial
Tech Specs CUL 60950 (Listed)/EN 60950 (Low Voltage Directive)

Tech Specs Modules:
Tech Specs NETGEAR ProSafe AGM731F 1000BASE-SX SFP GBIC Module with LC connectors for 50um or 62.5um multi-mode fiber cable
Tech Specs NETGEAR ProSafe AGM732F Fiber 1000BASE-LX SFP GBIC Module with LC connectors for 9um single-mode fiber cable
Tech Specs NETGEAR ProSafe AGM733 Fiber 1000BASE-ZX SFP GBIC Module with LC connectors for 9um single-mode fiber cable

Tech Specs Warranty: NETGEAR Lifetime Warranty

Tech Specs System Requirements:
Tech Specs Category 5 UTP network cables or better
Tech Specs Network card for each PC
Tech Specs Network software (e.g., Windows®)
Advertisement Bottom