NETGEAR XSM96GSKT 96-Port L3 Managed Switch Starter Kit - XSM96GSKT-100NAS

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Mid-sized businesses, hospitals and schools have the same bandwidth needs as large enterprises. With the wide adoption of virtualization, audio-video-data convergence, and rapid growth of bandwidth intensive applications, there is a continued demand for faster network connectivity. The widespread deployment of Gigabit to the desktop is becoming a bottleneck for any network access layer.

10 Gigabit Ethernet represents the solution to many of the scaling challenges presented by the edge of today’s networks. Mid-sized businesses should look for a high-capacity, scalable architecture that can support continued growth and increasing bandwidth requirements over time. Successful 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployments require intelligent switching solutions with advanced features such as integrated security, high availability, delivery optimization, enhanced manageability, and support for new applications.

NETGEAR ProSafe™ 10 Gigabit Aggregation and Next-Gen Edge Managed switches are ideal for all organizations considering reliable, affordable and simple 10 Gigabit Ethernet for Top-of-Rack and Backbone architectures. 10 Gigabit Virtual Chassis stacking technologies and 10 Gigabit link aggregations present an opportunity to scale both the entire network’s performance and redundancy.

What’s in the Box

  • 1 XSM7224S-100NAS ProSafe L2+ 10 Gigabit Managed Switch - 24p SFP+ with stacking
  • 2 GSM7352S-200NAS ProSafe L3 Gigabit Managed Switch - 48p with 2 built-in SFP+ and 10GE stacking
  • 2 AX742 ProSafe 24G Stacking Kit for GSM7xxxS (2 modules, 1 cable)
  • 2 AXC763-10000S ProSafe 3m Direct Attach SFP+ to SFP+ Cable
  • 2 AXM763-10000S ProSafe 10GBase-LRM SFP+ LC Optics (long reach multimode, 220m OM1 62.5 or OM3 50/125µm)
  • Specifications

    Manufacturer Netgear
    Mfg Part# XSM96GSKT-100NAS
    SKU 227840157
    UPC 606449082883
    UPC 14 00606449082883
    Sold Out
    Sorry, you missed the deal!
    This product is currently not available.
    Promotions & Offers (1)
    •  custom promo
      8% Back on Tech with Promo Code BLACKFRIDAY at Checkout - Ends 11/29/15 Ends 11/30/2015. *See page for details