Nortel Passport 8108 GBIC - DS1404009

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

NORTEL NETWORKS DS1404009 Nortel Passport DS1404009 8108GBIC 8 port GBIC module

Specifications

Manufacturer Nortel Networks
Mfg Part# DS1404009
SKU 10369676
Features
Product Type GBIC
Manufacturer Part Number DS1404009
Manufacturer Nortel Networks Limited
Product Name Passport 8108 GBIC
Product Line Passport
Brand Name Nortel
Expansion Slot Type GBIC
Number of Total Expansion Slots 8
Network Technology 1000Base-SX
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 50 µm / 62.5 µm
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Compatibility Passport 8006 ChassisPassport 8010 Chassis
Weight (Approximate) 8 lb
Height 1.5"
Width 15.4"
Depth 18.5"
Application/Usage Data Networking
Tech Specs
Altitude 10000 ft Maximum Operating / 10000 ft Maximum Storage
Humidity 85% Maximum Non-condensing Relative Humidity Operating / 95% Maximum Non-condensing Relative Humidity Storage
Temperature 41°F (5°C) to 104°F (40°C) Operating / -13°F (-25°C) to 158°F (70°C) Storage
Product Type GBIC
Manufacturer Part Number DS1404009
Manufacturer Website Address www.nortelnetworks.com
Manufacturer Nortel Networks Limited
Product Name Passport 8108 GBIC
Product Line Passport
Brand Name Nortel
Expansion Slots 8 x GBIC
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Connectivity Media 50 µm Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-SX / 62.5 µm Multi-mode 1000Base-SX
Distance Support 1804 ft 50.0 µm Fiber / 853 ft 62.5 µm Fiber
Additional Information Module Performance Specifications (64 byte packets): Aggregate Throughput - 3.0 million packets per second (pps) Switched 1000 Mbps Port Forwarding Rate - 1,488,100 pps Data Rate and Encoding: 1000 Mbps - 8B/10B encoding Gigabit Link Power Budget: 1000BASE-SX - 7.5 dB Environmental Specifications: Free Fall/Drop: ISO 4180-s NSTA 1A Vibration: IEC 68-2-6/34 Shock/Bump: IEC 68-2-27-29
Compatibility Passport 8006 Chassis Passport 8010 Chassis
Certifications & Standards Network Protocols: IEEE 802.3 CSMA/CD (ISO/IEC 8802-3) IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges (ISO/IEC 10038) IEEE 802.3x flow control IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX (Draft standard version 3.1) IEEE 802.1Q IEEE 802.1p Electromagnetic Emissions: US - FCC CFR47 Part 15, Subpart B, Class A Canada - ICES-003, Issue-2, Class A Australia/New Zealand - AS/NZS 3548:1995, Class A Japan - VCCI-V3/97.04, Class A Taiwan - CNS13438, Class A; EN 55 022 (CISPR 22:1985), Class A; CE Mark Electromagnetic Susceptibility: EN 50082-1,1992 Safety Agency Approvals: UL Listed (UL 1950) CUL CSA 22.2 #950 CB with all national deviations NOM NOM -019-SCFI 1994
System Requirements Requires Optional GBIC's 139300 Accelar 8010 10-slot Chassis or 438376 Accelar 8006 6-slot Chassis and Release 2.0 of the Accelar 8100 switch software And at least one 8132TX Module or 8190SM Module to be installed in the Chassis
Dimensions 1.50" Height x 15.40" Width x 18.50" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 8 lb
Power Consumption 75 W Maximum
Management Four groups of Remote Network Monitoring (RMON) per port. Port mirroring for local monitoring and troubleshooting Remote Traffic Monitoring (RTM) Configuration using Command Line Interface (CLI) Web-based Optivity device and network management Support for Optivity end to end policy management
MTBF 93284 Hour
Application/Usage Data Networking
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT