Nortel Passport 8608GBE Switching Module - DS1404038

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

NORTEL NETWORKS DS1404038 Five Day Lead Time

Specifications

Manufacturer Nortel Networks
Mfg Part# DS1404038
SKU 10324345
UPC 704364214492
UPC 14 00704364214492
Features
Interfaces/Ports Details No
Product Type Switching Module
Manufacturer Part Number DS1404038
Manufacturer Nortel Networks Limited
Product Model 8608GBE
Product Name Passport 8608GBE Switching Module
Product Line Passport
Brand Name Nortel
Expansion Slot Type GBIC
Number of Total Expansion Slots 8
Compatibility Passport 8000
Weight (Approximate) 8 lb
Height 5"
Width 21"
Depth 24"
Application/Usage Switching Network
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports Details Not Included
Product Type Switching Module
Manufacturer Part Number DS1404038
Manufacturer Website Address www.nortelnetworks.com
Manufacturer Nortel Networks Limited
Product Name Passport 8608GBE Switching Module
Product Line Passport
Brand Name Nortel
Expansion Slots 8 x GBIC
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Memory 64 MB DRAM / 16 MB Flash Memory
Additional Information Nortel Networks offers an 8-port Gigabit Ethernet Routing Switch module that uses plug-in Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) with SC connectors to customers wishing to "mix and match" interface types on a single module using multimode or single-mode fiber The GBICs are available in short distance (SX), long distance (LX) and extended distance (XD and ZX) Hot Swap Capability Auto-Sensing Port(s) Egress Port Mirroring
Compatibility Passport 8000
Certifications & Standards IEC 68-2-27-29 IEC 68-2-6/34 NSTA 1A IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.1 D IEEE 802.3i IEEE 802.3z
Dimensions 5" Height x 21" Width x 24" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 8 lb
Protocols Gigabit Ethernet
Application/Usage Switching Network
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT