Sold Out
This product is currently not available.
advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
Sold Out!
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
Omnitron FlexPoint Media Converter 1 of 1
Share
promo
 
Description
 

Learn more about FlexPoint 10/100 Ethernet Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST Multimode 5km - 1 x 10/100BASE-TX; 1 x 100BASE-FX; US AC Powered; Lifetime Warranty:

Mfg Part#: 4342-1
Sku: 201641862
UPC: 800975010567
UPC 14: 00800975010567
 

The FlexPoint Gx is a 1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint Gx auto-negotiates with most network devices for quick installations. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration with different network requirements.

The FlexPoint Gx features an auto-sensing UTP port that adjusts to the duplex and pause mode of the attached device. A switch provides manual control over the Half/Full-Duplex operation of UTP port. The port features a crossover switch that facilitates connection to a workstation or switch.

  • The FlexPoint Gx is a Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber media converter
  • Fiber port supports auto or manual negotiation
  • UTP port supports Full and Half-Duplex operation
  • Extends network distances up to 80km
  • User-selectable or Auto-sensing Pause flow control
  • Supports most network interfaces with a wide variety of cable and connector types
  • User-selectable Link Modes for quick fault detection
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Features a crossover switch for connection to switches or workstations
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint
  • Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

Features

Tech Features Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Tech Features Network (RJ-45) Yes
Tech Features Number of ST Ports 1
Tech Features Total Number of Ports 2
Tech Features Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number 4342-1
Tech Features Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Tech Features Product Model 4342-x
Tech Features Product Name FlexPoint 10/100 ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered
Tech Features Product Line FlexPoint
Tech Features Product Series 10/100
Tech Features Brand Name Omnitron
Tech Features Maximum Distance Supported 3.11 Mile
Tech Features Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Optical Fiber
Tech Features Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Tech Features Package Contents
  • FlexPoint 10/100 ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
  • User Manual
  • Tech Features Country of Origin United States
    Tech Features Green Compliant Yes
    Tech Features Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
    WEEE
    Tech Features Network Technology 10/100Base-TX
    100Base-FX
    Tech Features Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
    Tech Features Form Factor Rack-mountable
    Desktop
    External
    Wall Mountable
    Tech Features Ethernet Technology Ethernet
    Fast Ethernet
    Tech Features Height 1"
    Tech Features Width 3"
    Tech Features Depth 4"
    Tech Features Limited Warranty Lifetime

    Tech Specs

    Tech Specs Status Indicators
  • Power: LED, Yellow, power applied
  • UTP Auto-Negotiation: LED, Green, Auto-Negotiation enabled
  • UTP Duplex Mode: LED, Green
    - On: Set to Full Duplex
    - Off: Set to Half Duplex
  • UTP Link/ Receive: LED, Green, Link detected/ data received
  • UTP 10 Mbps: LED, Yellow, 10 Mbps link detected
  • UTP 100 Mbps: LED, Green, 100 Mbps link detected
  • Fiber Duplex Mode: LED, Green
  • Tech Specs Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45
    1 x ST
    Tech Specs Number of Ports 2
    Tech Specs Humidity 0 to 90% Non-condensing Operating
    Tech Specs Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 158°F (70°C) Operating
    -40°F (-40°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
    Tech Specs Product Type Media Converter
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Part Number 4342-1
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
    Tech Specs Product Name FlexPoint Media Converter
    Tech Specs Product Line FlexPoint
    Tech Specs Brand Name Omnitron
    Tech Specs Connectivity UTP
    Fiber
    Tech Specs Connectivity Media 10/100Base-TX Category 5 UTP
    100Base-FX 1310 nm Multi-mode Fiber
    Tech Specs Distance Support 1.20 Mile
    Tech Specs Additional Information Switches:
  • UTP Crossover: Straight/ Crossed
  • UTP Auto-Negotiation: Auto-Negotiation/ Manual
  • UTP 10/100: 10 Mbps/ 100 Mbps
  • UTP Duplex Mode: Full-Duplex/ Half-Duplex
  • UTP Fiber Duplex Mode: Full-Duplex/ Half-Duplex
  • Tech Specs Package Contents
  • Power Adapter Kit: 110 Volt / 60 Hz
  • Tech Specs Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.3-LAN
  • IEEE 802.3U-LAN
  • Tech Specs Network Technology 10/100Base-TX
    100Base-FX
    Tech Specs Dimensions 1" Height x 1" Width x 4" Depth
    Tech Specs Weight (Approximate) 2 lb
    Tech Specs Color White
    Tech Specs Form Factor Rack-mountable
    Wall-mountable
    Tech Specs Input Voltage 110 V AC
    Tech Specs Frequency 60 Hz
    Tech Specs Protocols Fast Ethernet
    Tech Specs Parts Warranty/Labor Lifetime
    Tech Specs Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
    Advertisement Bottom