Omnitron FlexPoint Media Converter - 4342-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FlexPoint Gx is a 1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint Gx auto-negotiates with most network devices for quick installations. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration with different network requirements.

The FlexPoint Gx features an auto-sensing UTP port that adjusts to the duplex and pause mode of the attached device. A switch provides manual control over the Half/Full-Duplex operation of UTP port. The port features a crossover switch that facilitates connection to a workstation or switch.

  • The FlexPoint Gx is a Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber media converter
  • Fiber port supports auto or manual negotiation
  • UTP port supports Full and Half-Duplex operation
  • Extends network distances up to 80km
  • User-selectable or Auto-sensing Pause flow control
  • Supports most network interfaces with a wide variety of cable and connector types
  • User-selectable Link Modes for quick fault detection
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Features a crossover switch for connection to switches or workstations
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint
  • Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 4342-1
SKU 201641862
UPC 800975010567
UPC 14 00800975010567
Features
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter / Transceiver/Media Converter
Green Compliant Yes / Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / RoHS / WEEE / WEEE
Ethernet Technology Ethernet / Ethernet / Fast Ethernet / Fast Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1 / 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes / Yes
Number of ST Ports 1 / 1
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode / Multi-mode
Total Number of Ports 2 / 2
Country of Origin United States / United States
Height 1" / 1"
Width 3" / 3"
Depth 4" / 4"
Product Series 10/100 / 10/100
Brand Name Omnitron / Omnitron
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Rack-mountable / Desktop / Desktop / External / External / Wall Mountable / Wall Mountable
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology / Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Model 4342-x / 4342-x
Product Name FlexPoint 10/100 ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered / FlexPoint 10/100 ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX / 100Base-FX
Product Line FlexPoint / FlexPoint
Manufacturer Part Number 4342-1 / 4342-1
Maximum Distance Supported 3.11 Mile / 3.11 Mile
Package Contents FlexPoint 10/100 ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz User Manual / FlexPoint 10/100 ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz User Manual
Limited Warranty Lifetime / Lifetime
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz / 6 oz
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Power: LED, Yellow, power applied UTP Auto-Negotiation: LED, Green, Auto-Negotiation enabled UTP Duplex Mode: LED, Green - On: Set to Full Duplex - Off: Set to Half Duplex UTP Link/ Receive: LED, Green, Link detected/ data received UTP 10 Mbps: LED, Yellow, 10 Mbps link detected UTP 100 Mbps: LED, Green, 100 Mbps link detected Fiber Duplex Mode: LED, Green
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x ST
Number of Ports 2
Humidity 0 to 90% Non-condensing Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 158°F (70°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4342-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name FlexPoint Media Converter
Product Line FlexPoint
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 10/100Base-TX Category 5 UTP / 100Base-FX 1310 nm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 1.20 Mile
Additional Information Switches: UTP Crossover: Straight/ Crossed UTP Auto-Negotiation: Auto-Negotiation/ Manual UTP 10/100: 10 Mbps/ 100 Mbps UTP Duplex Mode: Full-Duplex/ Half-Duplex UTP Fiber Duplex Mode: Full-Duplex/ Half-Duplex
Package Contents Power Adapter Kit: 110 Volt / 60 Hz
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3-LAN IEEE 802.3U-LAN
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 1" Height x 1" Width x 4" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 2 lb
Color White
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Wall-mountable
Input Voltage 110 V AC
Frequency 60 Hz
Protocols Fast Ethernet
Parts Warranty/Labor Lifetime
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal! This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back Sitewide with Promo Code REWARDME at Checkout - Ends 8/31/15 *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT