Omnitron FlexPoint Transceiver - 4471-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FlexPoint T1/E1 is a modular T1/E1 copper-to-fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of devices such as PBXs, CSUs and routers via fiber.

Designed as a transparent repeater, the FlexPoint T1/E1 supports standard T1, E1 and Primary Rate Interface (PRI), voice or data. The converter also supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes. Manual switch settings with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration of T1/E1 line codes and line lengths.

A crossover switch makes it simple to connect the FlexPoint T1/E1 converter to PBXs or CSUs and eliminates the need for crossover and custom cables to connect devices.

The fiber port operates at 1310nm and supports SC or ST connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances of up to 5km, and single-mode fiber models support distances of up to 60km.

  • The FlexPoint T1/E1 is a modular copper-to-fiber media converter that supports ANSI, AT&T, ITU and ETSI standards
  • Supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes
  • Fiber port supports multimode or single-mode fiber SC or ST connectors, and distances up to 60km
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Features a crossover switch for easy connections to PBXs or CSUs
  • Local and remote fiber loopback switches with optional all 1's insertion (AIS) to facilitate easy installation
  • Equipped with dry relay contacts for connection to alarm equipment
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 4471-1
SKU 10325255
UPC 800975011243
UPC 14 00800975011243
Features
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / WEEE
Network (RJ-45) No
Number of SC Ports 1
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Total Number of Ports 2
Country of Origin United States
Height 1"
Width 3"
Depth 4"
Product Series T1/E1
Brand Name Omnitron
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop / External / Wall Mountable
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Model 4471-x
Product Name FlexPoint T1/E1 SC Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered
Network Technology T1/E1
Product Line FlexPoint
Manufacturer Part Number 4471-1
Maximum Distance Supported 18.64 Mile
Package Contents FlexPoint T1/E1 SC Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz User Manual
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Power: LED, Power applied RJ45/RJ48 Link / AIS: LED, Link/Error Fiber Link / AIS: LED, Link/Error Diagnostic: LED, Loop-back/ AIS
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-48 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Humidity 0 to 90% Non-condensing Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 158°F (70°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Transceiver
Manufacturer Part Number 4471-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name FlexPoint Transceiver
Product Line FlexPoint
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity Twisted Pair / Fiber
Connectivity Media T1/E1 Twisted Pair / Fibre Channel 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 16.80 Mile
Additional Information MTBF: 725,000 hours
Certifications & Standards ANSI AT&T ITU and ETSI
Network Technology T1/E1
Dimensions 1" Height x 1" Width x 4" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Color White
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Wall-mountable
Input Voltage 9 V DC / 5 V DC / 110 V AC 60Hz Power Supply
Input Current 500 mA 9 V DC / 750 mA 5 V DC
Parts Warranty/Labor Lifetime
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
Buy.com
$776.99 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns

Usually Ships within 1 business day
Add to Cart
NBS $824.77 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
BeachAudio $863.70 + $8.18 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns
Buy with confidence. Over 1 million satisfied customers since 2002!
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
PCSupply $947.00 + $10.23 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
loading
$776.99 + free shipping
$1,165.00 You save $388.01 (33%)
Earn 777 ($7.77) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
Very few left In Stock! Order soon -- product may sell out.
In Stock. Usually Ships within 1 business day
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  Buy.com
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back Sitewide with Promo Code REWARDME at Checkout - Ends 8/31/15 *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT