Refurbished - Omnitron FlexPoint Transceiver - 4471-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FlexPoint T1/E1 is a modular T1/E1 copper-to-fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of devices such as PBXs, CSUs and routers via fiber.

Designed as a transparent repeater, the FlexPoint T1/E1 supports standard T1, E1 and Primary Rate Interface (PRI), voice or data. The converter also supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes. Manual switch settings with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration of T1/E1 line codes and line lengths.

A crossover switch makes it simple to connect the FlexPoint T1/E1 converter to PBXs or CSUs and eliminates the need for crossover and custom cables to connect devices.

The fiber port operates at 1310nm and supports SC or ST connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances of up to 5km, and single-mode fiber models support distances of up to 60km.

  • The FlexPoint T1/E1 is a modular copper-to-fiber media converter that supports ANSI, AT&T, ITU and ETSI standards
  • Supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes
  • Fiber port supports multimode or single-mode fiber SC or ST connectors, and distances up to 60km
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Features a crossover switch for easy connections to PBXs or CSUs
  • Local and remote fiber loopback switches with optional all 1's insertion (AIS) to facilitate easy installation
  • Equipped with dry relay contacts for connection to alarm equipment
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 4471-1
SKU 10325255
UPC 800975011243
UPC 14 00800975011243
Refurbished Yes
Features
USB No
DVI No
Network (RJ-45) No
Management Port No
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4471-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 4471-x
Product Name FlexPoint T1/E1 SC Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered
Package Type Retail
Product Line FlexPoint
Product Series T1/E1
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 18.64 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Package Contents FlexPoint T1/E1 SC Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz User Manual
Country of Origin United States
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology T1/E1
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop / External / Wall Mountable
Height 1"
Width 3"
Depth 4"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Power: LED, Power applied RJ45/RJ48 Link / AIS: LED, Link/Error Fiber Link / AIS: LED, Link/Error Diagnostic: LED, Loop-back/ AIS
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-48 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Humidity 0 to 90% Non-condensing Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 158°F (70°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Transceiver
Manufacturer Part Number 4471-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name FlexPoint Transceiver
Product Line FlexPoint
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity Twisted Pair / Fiber
Connectivity Media T1/E1 Twisted Pair / Fibre Channel 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 16.80 Mile
Additional Information MTBF: 725,000 hours
Certifications & Standards ANSI AT&T ITU and ETSI
Network Technology T1/E1
Dimensions 1" Height x 1" Width x 4" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Color White
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Wall-mountable
Input Voltage 9 V DC / 5 V DC / 110 V AC 60Hz Power Supply
Input Current 500 mA 9 V DC / 750 mA 5 V DC
Parts Warranty/Labor Lifetime
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
$543.74 + $8.91 shipping
$1,165.00 You save $621.26 (53%)
Rakuten Super Points Earn 544 ($5.44) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Reconditioned
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  Lagoom
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back Sitewide with Promo Code REWARDME - Ends 2/29/16 *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT