advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
Sold Out!
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 data port to fiber optic media converter, single mode 1310nm, SC, 15Km 1 of 1

Product Details:

Mfg Part#: FIB1-SERIAL-SC15F
Sku: 209897288
UPC: 811704010505
UPC 14: 00811704010505
promo
 
The FIB1-SERIAL-SC15F provides a fiber converter solution to extend RS-232 or RS-485/422 transmission distance up to 15km over single mode fiber. Unit is also available with WDM optical modules for operation on single strand fiber optic circuits. The converter is equipped with multiple interface circuits, for connection to RS-232, RS-423, or RS-485/422 (2 or 4 wire). The FIB-SERIAL secures data transmission over EMI resistant fiber at speeds up to 256kbps for RS-232 and 1,024Kbps for RS-485/422 interfaces. When the FIB1-Serial is linked to the FRM301 with FIB1-SERIAL card, it allows network engineers to get greater functionality through advanced SNMP features. The network administrator can manage any converter module from anywhere on the network, detect any link loss and maintain each loop.
Features
Video Features "Interfaces: 6 pin screw block connector for RS-485/RS-232/RS-422 serial asynchronous port and SC, ST or FC 155M fiber port
Video Features Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
Video Features Consumption: less than 5W
Video Features Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Video Features Front LEDs: PWR, Data, Test, Fiber Link
Video Features Humidity: 20 ? 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 ? 90% (Storage)
Video Features Humidity: 20 — 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 — 90% (Storage)
Video Features MTBF: 65,000 hours"
Video Features Operating distance: 15Km on 9/125um fiber, power budget 11dB
Video Features Operating wavelength: 1310nm single-mode
Video Features Optical connector: dual SC
Video Features Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 9VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Video Features Temperature: 0 ? 50?C (Operating); 0 ? 70?C (Storage)
Video Features Temperature: 0 — 50°C (Operating); 0 — 70°C (Storage)
Video Features Weight: 310g (without AC adapter)
Advertisement Bottom
BloomReach Content