RS-232, RS-485, RS-422 data port to fiber optic media converter, single mode 1310nm, SC, 15Km - FIB1-SERIAL-SC15F

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FIB1-SERIAL-SC15F provides a fiber converter solution to extend RS-232 or RS-485/422 transmission distance up to 15km over single mode fiber. Unit is also available with WDM optical modules for operation on single strand fiber optic circuits. The converter is equipped with multiple interface circuits, for connection to RS-232, RS-423, or RS-485/422 (2 or 4 wire). The FIB-SERIAL secures data transmission over EMI resistant fiber at speeds up to 256kbps for RS-232 and 1,024Kbps for RS-485/422 interfaces. When the FIB1-Serial is linked to the FRM301 with FIB1-SERIAL card, it allows network engineers to get greater functionality through advanced SNMP features. The network administrator can manage any converter module from anywhere on the network, detect any link loss and maintain each loop.


Manufacturer CTCUnion
SKU 209897288
UPC 811704010505
UPC 14 00811704010505
Sales Rank 31399
"Interfaces: 6 pin screw block connector for RS-485/RS-232/RS-422 serial asynchronous port and SC, ST or FC 155M fiber port
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Front LEDs: PWR, Data, Test, Fiber Link
Humidity: 20 ? 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 ? 90% (Storage)
Humidity: 20 — 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 — 90% (Storage)
MTBF: 65,000 hours"
Operating distance: 15Km on 9/125um fiber, power budget 11dB
Operating wavelength: 1310nm single-mode
Optical connector: dual SC
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 9VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 ? 50?C (Operating); 0 ? 70?C (Storage)
Temperature: 0 — 50°C (Operating); 0 — 70°C (Storage)
Weight: 310g (without AC adapter)
$209.00 + free shipping
Earn 209 ($2.09) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
Promotions & Offers (2)
  • coupon
    Get $25 off $100 site wide when you pay using Visa Checkout and promo code VisaCM. Limited Time offer. Terms apply Use promo code VISACM at checkout. Ends 11/30/2015.
  •  custom promo
    8% Back on Tech with Promo Code CYBERMONDAY at Checkout - Ends 11/30/15 *See page for details