Quantity:
Ships from/sold by FiberOpticforAll
Who's this?
Seller Rating:
advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
SFP to SFP universal Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic media converter/repeater 1 of 1
Today
$99.00  Free Budget Shipping
EARN 99 RAKUTEN SUPER POINTS™ Super Points
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition:  Brand New
In Stock: Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
View My Store
Share

Product Details:

Mfg Part#: FIB1-1000DS
Sku: 209897289
UPC: 811704010192
UPC 14: 00811704010192
promo
 
The core strength of FIB1-1000DS media converter is the ability to convert any signaling rate, from 155Mbps to 1.25Gbps, being an Universal Fiber Converter - ideal for any communication standard like: Fast and Giga Ethernet, STM-1 and STM-4, OC-1, OC-3, OC-12 and OC-24, FDDI or Fibre Channel. The FIB1-1000DS Universal Fiber Converter is the state of the art versatile optical fiber media converter for 1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/ZX, WDM /CWDM to 1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/ZX or WDM/CWDM. FIB1-1000DS can accomodate any type of miniGBIC (SFP) optical modules, either multimode or singlemode type, being a perfect choice for applications requiring change from multimode to singlemode fiber operation or to single strand WDM fiber needs. Unit is offering unparalleled flexibility and easy migration from short-haul to long haul fiber connections by simply changing the optical module interface. The unit can be used also as a repeater, to extend fiber optic communication, unit working as a 2R device (reshape and reamplify).
Features
Video Features "Interfaces: two SFP slots supporting multi-rate up to 1.25Gbps
Video Features Compliance: CE, FCC part 15 Class A
Video Features Connectors: two SFP(Small Form Pluggable) slots for optical modules
Video Features Consumption: less than 4W
Video Features Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Video Features Front LEDs: PWR, SFP1 link, SFP2 link
Video Features Functions: 2R, reshape and re-amplify, SFP 2 copies the SFP 1 slot rate; it is mandatory that SFP modules run at same rate
Video Features Humidity: 20 ? 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 ? 90% (Storage)
Video Features Humidity: 20 — 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 — 90% (Storage)
Video Features MTBF: 50,000 hours"
Video Features Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Video Features SFP slot: multi-rate OC1, OC3, OC12, OC24, STM-1, STM-4, FDDI, Fibre Channel 1G, Fast and Gigabit Ethernet rates supported
Video Features Temperature: 0 ? 50?C (Operating); -20 ? 70?C (Storage)
Video Features Temperature: 0 — 50°C (Operating); -20 — 70°C (Storage)
Video Features Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
Advertisement Bottom
BloomReach Content
Related Products
FIB1 10 100M SC2F is a Fast Ethernet fiber optic ...