Ships from/sold by Buy.com
See All Buying Options
advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km 1 of 2
StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km 2 of 2
2 Photo(s) See all
  • image
  • image
$70.99
(Save 32%)
$48.13  + Free Shipping
EARN 49 RAKUTEN SUPER POINTS™ Super Points
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
CONDITION:  Brand New
IN STOCK: Usually Ships within 1 business day
3 New
from
$48.13
See all sellers
This product qualifies for Second Day: 2 business days Shipping. Click for details.
45 day return policy
Share
 
Description
More Buying Options
 

Learn more about StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km - 1 x RJ-45:

Mfg Part#: MCM110SC2
Sku: 212354674
UPC: 065030835626
UPC 14: 00065030835626
 

The MCM110SC2 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features

Tech Features Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Tech Features Network (RJ-45) Yes
Tech Features Number of SC Ports 1
Tech Features Total Number of Ports 2
Tech Features Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number MCM110SC2
Tech Features Manufacturer StarTech.com
Tech Features Product Name 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
Tech Features Brand Name StarTech.com
Tech Features Green Compliant Yes
Tech Features Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
Tech Features Network Technology 10/100Base-TX
100Base-FX
Tech Features Weight (Approximate) 3.19 oz
Tech Features Form Factor External
Tech Features Width 2.9"
Tech Features Limited Warranty 2 Year

Tech Specs

Tech Specs Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45
1 x SC
Tech Specs Number of Ports 2
Tech Specs Product Type Media Converter
Tech Specs Manufacturer Part Number MCM110SC2
Tech Specs Manufacturer Website Address www.startech.com
Tech Specs Manufacturer StarTech.com
Tech Specs Product Name 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
Tech Specs Brand Name StarTech.com
Tech Specs Additional Information
  • Plug Type: M
  • Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
  • Tech Specs Green Compliance Yes
    Tech Specs Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
    Tech Specs Network Technology 10/100Base-TX
    100Base-FX
    Tech Specs Dimensions 2.88" Width
    Tech Specs Weight (Approximate) 3.19 oz
    Tech Specs Form Factor External
    Tech Specs Standard Warranty 1 Year
    Advertisement Bottom