Ships from/sold by Buy.com
See All Buying Options
advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode ST 2 km 1 of 2
StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode ST 2 km 2 of 2
2 Photo(s) See all
  • image
  • image
$70.99
(Save 32%)
$48.13  + Free Shipping
EARN 49 RAKUTEN SUPER POINTS™ Super Points
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
CONDITION:  Brand New
IN STOCK: Usually Ships within 24 hours
3 New
from
$48.13
See all sellers
This product qualifies for Second Day: 2 business days Shipping. Click for details.
45 day return policy
Share
promo
 
Description
More Buying Options
 

Learn more about StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode ST 2 km - 1 x RJ-45:

Mfg Part#: MCM110ST2
Sku: 212354675
UPC: 065030835633
UPC 14: 00065030835633
 

This MM Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Features

Tech Features Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Tech Features Network (RJ-45) Yes
Tech Features Number of ST Ports 1
Tech Features Total Number of Ports 2
Tech Features Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number MCM110ST2
Tech Features Manufacturer StarTech.com
Tech Features Product Name 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
Tech Features Brand Name StarTech.com
Tech Features Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile
Tech Features Green Compliant Yes
Tech Features Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
Tech Features Network Technology 10/100Base-TX
100Base-FX
Tech Features Weight (Approximate) 3.19 oz
Tech Features Form Factor External
Tech Features Width 2.9"
Tech Features Limited Warranty 2 Year

Tech Specs

Tech Specs Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45
1 x ST
Tech Specs Number of Ports 2
Tech Specs Product Type Media Converter
Tech Specs Manufacturer Part Number MCM110ST2
Tech Specs Manufacturer Website Address www.startech.com
Tech Specs Manufacturer StarTech.com
Tech Specs Product Name 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
Tech Specs Brand Name StarTech.com
Tech Specs Distance Support 1.24 Mile
Tech Specs Additional Information
  • Plug Type: M
  • Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
  • Tech Specs Green Compliance Yes
    Tech Specs Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
    Tech Specs Network Technology 10/100Base-TX
    100Base-FX
    Tech Specs Dimensions 2.88" Width
    Tech Specs Weight (Approximate) 3.19 oz
    Tech Specs Form Factor External
    Tech Specs Standard Warranty 1 Year
    Advertisement Bottom