StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode ST 2 km - MCM110ST2

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

This MM Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Specifications

Manufacturer Startech.com
Mfg Part# MCM110ST2
SKU 212354675
UPC 065030835633
UPC 14 00065030835633
Features
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter / Transceiver/Media Converter
Green Compliant Yes / Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / RoHS
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1 / 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes / Yes
Number of ST Ports 1 / 1
Total Number of Ports 2 / 2
Width 2.9" / 2.9"
Brand Name StarTech.com / StarTech.com
Form Factor External / External
Manufacturer StarTech.com / StarTech.com
Product Name 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter / 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX / 100Base-FX
Manufacturer Part Number MCM110ST2 / MCM110ST2
Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile / 1.24 Mile
Limited Warranty 2 Year / 2 Year
Weight (Approximate) 3.19 oz / 3.19 oz
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x ST
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number MCM110ST2
Manufacturer Website Address www.startech.com
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com
Distance Support 1.24 Mile
Additional Information Plug Type: M Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
Green Compliance Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 2.88" Width
Weight (Approximate) 3.19 oz
Form Factor External
Standard Warranty 1 Year

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
Buy.com
$49.99 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns

Usually Ships within 24 hours
Add to Cart
TigerDirect $46.99 + $4.18 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
BeachAudio
Click For Price
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns
Buy with confidence. Over 1 million satisfied customers since 2002!
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
datavis $47.05 + $9.00 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
loading
$49.99 + free shipping
$70.99 You save $21.00 (29%)
Earn 50 ($0.50) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships within 24 hours
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  Buy.com
Second Day: 2 business days Shipping for $4.99!
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back Sitewide with Promo Code REWARDME at Checkout - Ends 8/31/15 *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT