StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC 2km with PoE - MCM110SC2P

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

AVERAGE RATING
3 out of 5
5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0
Total Reviews
1
3
Overall Satisfaction
5
Value
5
Ease of Use
5
Performance

MAKE SURE TO BUY PAIRS

on 8/9/2013

WORKS WELL BUT SOLD INDIVIDUALLY. MOST OF THESE UNITS I HAVE USED IN THE PAST COME IN LOCAL AND REMOTE PAIRS. Read More

Was this review helpful to you?

YESNO

Product Overview

This 10/100Base to 100Base-FX Multimode SC Fiber Ethernet Media Converter supports a maximum fiber cable distance of 2km, ensuring a highly reliable signal for ideal network connectivity and performance.

The converter features Power over Ethernet support that allows the converter to draw power from a PoE network, delivering the freedom to use the converter in environments and scenarios where additional standard power options are unavailable.

Rather than paying for expensive installations of power wire (at drop points that may have them), running PoE requires only standard network cable, eliminating cost and hassle.

Backed by our 2-year warranty, the 10/100Base to 100Base-FX Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media converter features a durable design to help ensure reliability and long-lasting performance.

Specifications

Manufacturer Startech.com
Mfg Part# MCM110SC2P
SKU 212691646
UPC 065030835244
UPC 14 00065030835244
Features
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter / Transceiver/Media Converter
Green Compliant Yes / Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / RoHS
Number of SC Ports 1 / 1
Total Number of Ports 2 / 2
Height 0.4" / 0.4"
Width 0.9" / 0.9"
Depth 2.9" / 2.9"
Brand Name StarTech.com / StarTech.com
Form Factor External / External
Manufacturer StarTech.com / StarTech.com
Product Name Fast Ethernet Media Converter / Fast Ethernet Media Converter
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX / 100Base-FX
Manufacturer Part Number MCM110SC2P / MCM110SC2P
Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile / 1.24 Mile
Limited Warranty 2 Year / 2 Year
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz / 6 oz
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 PoE / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number MCM110SC2P
Manufacturer Website Address www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity 25
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name Fast Ethernet Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com
Distance Support 1.24 Mile
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 62.5/125 µm / 50/125 µm
Twisted Pair Cable Standard Category 5e
Additional Information Wavelength: 1310nm Forward 1600 bytes (Max.) packets
Green Compliance Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 0.43" Height x 0.91" Width x 2.87" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Form Factor External
Management IEEE 802.1q VLAN
Standard Warranty 1 Year

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
Buy.com
$109.99 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns

Usually Ships within 24 hours
Add to Cart
datavis $114.02 + $7.81 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
BeachAudio
Click For Price
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns
Buy with confidence. Over 1 million satisfied customers since 2002!
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
loading
$109.99 + free shipping
$159.99 You save $50.00 (31%)
Earn 110 ($1.10) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships within 24 hours
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  Buy.com
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    7% Back on Tech with Promo Code REWARDME at Checkout - Ends 9/7/15 *See page for details
Recent Product Reviews


MAKE SURE TO BUY PAIRS on Aug 09, 2013

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT