StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC 2km with PoE - MCM110SC2P

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

AVERAGE RATING
3 out of 5
5
0
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0
Total Reviews
1
3
Overall Satisfaction
5
Value
5
Ease of Use
5
Performance

MAKE SURE TO BUY PAIRS

on 8/9/2013

WORKS WELL BUT SOLD INDIVIDUALLY. MOST OF THESE UNITS I HAVE USED IN THE PAST COME IN LOCAL AND REMOTE PAIRS.

Was this review helpful to you?

YESNO

Product Overview

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber - with PoE. The MCM110SC2P 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter supports a maximum fiber cable distance of 2km, ensuring a highly reliable signal for ideal network connectivity and performance.

Featuring Power over Ethernet support, the converter draws power from a PoE network, delivering the freedom to use the converter in environments and scenarios where additional standard power options are unavailable.

Rather than paying for expensive installations of power wire (at drop points that may have them), running PoE requires only standard network cable (e.g. Cat5e cable), eliminating added cost and hassle.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support, the 10/100Base to 100Base-FX Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media converter features a durable design to help ensure reliability and long-lasting performance.

Specifications

Manufacturer Startech.com
Mfg Part# MCM110SC2P
SKU 212691646
UPC 065030835244
UPC 14 00065030835244
Features
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number MCM110SC2P
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC 2km with PoE
Brand Name StarTech.com
Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 62.5/125 µm / 50/125 µm
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Form Factor External
Height 0.4"
Width 0.9"
Depth 2.9"
Limited Warranty 2 Year
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 PoE / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number MCM110SC2P
Manufacturer Website Address www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity 25
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name Fast Ethernet Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com
Distance Support 1.24 Mile
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 62.5/125 µm / 50/125 µm
Twisted Pair Cable Standard Category 5e
Additional Information Wavelength: 1310nm Forward 1600 bytes (Max.) packets
Green Compliance Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 0.43" Height x 0.91" Width x 2.87" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Form Factor External
Management IEEE 802.1q VLAN
Standard Warranty 1 Year

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
nothingbutsavings $121.37 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
ANTOnline $122.24 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
FREE SHIPPING
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
datavis $113.67 + $8.79 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Flytec Computers $123.20 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
Usually Ships Same Business Day. BRAND NEW SEALED BOX. Ships from Miami, FL.
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Mega Retail Store $126.20 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Load More Buying Options
loading
$121.37 + free shipping
$159.99 You save $38.62 (24%)
Rakuten Super Points Earn 122 ($1.22) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  nothingbutsavings
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back Sitewide with Promo Code REWARDME - Ends 2/29/16 *See page for details
Recent Product Reviews


MAKE SURE TO BUY PAIRS on Aug 09, 2013

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT