Ships from/sold by Buy.com
See All Buying Options
advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter ST 2km with PoE 1 of 2
StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter ST 2km with PoE 2 of 2
2 Photo(s) See all
  • image
  • image
$159.99
(Save 30%)
$111.99  + Free Shipping
EARN 112 RAKUTEN SUPER POINTS™ Super Points
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
CONDITION:  Brand New
IN STOCK: Usually Ships within 24 hours
Very few left In Stock! Order soon -- product may sell out.
1 New
from
$111.99
See all sellers
This product qualifies for Second Day: 2 business days Shipping. Click for details.
45 day return policy
Share
promo
 
Description
More Buying Options
 

Learn more about StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter ST 2km with PoE - 1 x RJ-45 PoE:

Mfg Part#: MCM110ST2P
Sku: 212691649
UPC: 065030835251
UPC 14: 00065030835251
 

This 10/100Base to 100Base-FX (ST) Multimode Fiber Ethernet media converter supports a maximum fiber cable distance of 2km, ensuring a highly reliable signal for ideal network connectivity and performance.

The fiber converter features Power over Ethernet support that allows the converter to draw power from a PoE network, delivering the freedom to use the converter in environments and scenarios where additional standard power options are unavailable.

Rather than paying for expensive installations of power wire (at drop points that may have them), running PoE requires only standard network cable, eliminating cost and hassle.

Backed by our 2-year warranty, the 10/100Base Ethernet to 100Base-FX Multimode Fiber converter features a durable design to help ensure reliability and long-lasting performance.

Features

Tech Features Number of ST Ports 1
Tech Features Total Number of Ports 2
Tech Features Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number MCM110ST2P
Tech Features Manufacturer StarTech.com
Tech Features Product Model MCM110ST2P
Tech Features Product Name MCM110ST2P Fast Ethernet Media Converter
Tech Features Brand Name StarTech.com
Tech Features Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile
Tech Features Package Contents
  • MCM110ST2P Fast Ethernet Media Converter
  • 1 x Power Adapter
  • 1 x Installation Guide
Tech Features Green Compliant Yes
Tech Features Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
Tech Features Network Technology 10/100Base-TX
100Base-FX
Tech Features Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Tech Features Form Factor External
Tech Features Height 0.4"
Tech Features Width 0.9"
Tech Features Depth 2.9"
Tech Features Limited Warranty 2 Year

Tech Specs

Tech Specs Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 PoE
1 x ST Duplex Network
Tech Specs Number of Ports 2
Tech Specs Product Type Media Converter
Tech Specs Manufacturer Part Number MCM110ST2P
Tech Specs Manufacturer Website Address www.startech.com
Tech Specs Manufacturer StarTech.com
Tech Specs Product Model MCM110ST2P
Tech Specs Product Name MCM110ST2P Fast Ethernet Media Converter
Tech Specs Brand Name StarTech.com
Tech Specs Distance Support 1.24 Mile
Tech Specs Fiber Optic Cable Standard 62.5/125 µm
50/125 µm
Tech Specs Twisted Pair Cable Standard Category 5e
Tech Specs Additional Information

  • Wavelength : 1310 nm
  • Features:

  • Auto-negotiation of 10/100 Mbps and Auto - Crossover for TX port
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
  • Can be powered over RJ45 ethernet with a PoE enabled network
  • Forward 1600 bytes (Max.) packets
  • It's compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • Led Indicators
  • Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Support flow control (Pause) and Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Tech Specs Package Contents
  • MCM110ST2P Fast Ethernet Media Converter
  • 1 x Power Adapter
  • 1 x Installation Guide
  • Tech Specs Green Compliance Yes
    Tech Specs Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
    Tech Specs Network Technology 10/100Base-TX
    100Base-FX
    Tech Specs Dimensions 0.43" Height x 0.91" Width x 2.87" Depth
    Tech Specs Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
    Tech Specs Form Factor External
    Tech Specs Management
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS
  • Tech Specs Standard Warranty 1 Year
    Advertisement Bottom