10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter ST 2km with PoE - MCM110ST2P

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

This 10/100Base to 100Base-FX (ST) Multimode Fiber Ethernet media converter supports a maximum fiber cable distance of 2km, ensuring a highly reliable signal for ideal network connectivity and performance.

The fiber converter features Power over Ethernet support that allows the converter to draw power from a PoE network, delivering the freedom to use the converter in environments and scenarios where additional standard power options are unavailable.

Rather than paying for expensive installations of power wire (at drop points that may have them), running PoE requires only standard network cable, eliminating cost and hassle.

Backed by our 2-year warranty, the 10/100Base Ethernet to 100Base-FX Multimode Fiber converter features a durable design to help ensure reliability and long-lasting performance.


Mfg Part# MCM110ST2P
SKU 212691649
UPC 065030835251
UPC 14 00065030835251
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter / Transceiver/Media Converter
Green Compliant Yes / Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / RoHS
Number of ST Ports 1 / 1
Total Number of Ports 2 / 2
Height 0.4" / 0.4"
Width 0.9" / 0.9"
Depth 2.9" / 2.9"
Brand Name /
Form Factor External / External
Manufacturer /
Product Model MCM110ST2P / MCM110ST2P
Product Name MCM110ST2P Fast Ethernet Media Converter / MCM110ST2P Fast Ethernet Media Converter
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX / 100Base-FX
Manufacturer Part Number MCM110ST2P / MCM110ST2P
Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile / 1.24 Mile
Package Contents MCM110ST2P Fast Ethernet Media Converter1 x Power Adapter1 x Installation Guide / MCM110ST2P Fast Ethernet Media Converter1 x Power Adapter1 x Installation Guide
Limited Warranty 2 Year / 2 Year
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz / 6 oz
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 PoE / 1 x ST Duplex Network
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number MCM110ST2P
Manufacturer Website Address
Product Model MCM110ST2P
Product Name MCM110ST2P Fast Ethernet Media Converter
Brand Name
Distance Support 1.24 Mile
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 62.5/125 µm / 50/125 µm
Twisted Pair Cable Standard Category 5e
Additional Information Wavelength : 1310 nm Features: Auto-negotiation of 10/100 Mbps and Auto - Crossover for TX port Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port Can be powered over RJ45 ethernet with a PoE enabled network Forward 1600 bytes (Max.) packets It's compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry Led Indicators Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port Support flow control (Pause) and Link Fault Pass through (LFP) Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
Package Contents MCM110ST2P Fast Ethernet Media Converter 1 x Power Adapter 1 x Installation Guide
Green Compliance Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 0.43" Height x 0.91" Width x 2.87" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Form Factor External
Management IEEE 802.1Q VLAN IEEE 802.1p QoS
Standard Warranty 1 Year
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal! This product is currently not available.
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back Sitewide with Promo Code REWARDME at Checkout - Ends 10/31/15 *See page for details