StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m - 1 x RJ-45 Network

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone.

Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Specifications

Manufacturer Startech.com
Mfg Part# MCMGBSC055
SKU 212691651
UPC 065030836289
UPC 14 00065030836289
Sales Rank 29185
Features
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter / Transceiver/Media Converter
Green Compliant Yes / Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / RoHS
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1 / 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes / Yes
Number of SC Ports 1 / 1
Total Number of Ports 2 / 2
Height 1.1" / 1.1"
Width 3.9" / 3.9"
Depth 2.9" / 2.9"
Brand Name StarTech.com / StarTech.com
Form Factor External / External
Manufacturer StarTech.com / StarTech.com
Product Name 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m / 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m
Network Technology 1000Base-T / 1000Base-T / 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-SX
Manufacturer Part Number MCMGBSC055 / MCMGBSC055
Maximum Distance Supported 1804.46 ft / 1804.46 ft
Package Contents 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550mPower Adapter / 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550mPower Adapter
Limited Warranty 2 Year / 2 Year
Weight (Approximate) 15.87 oz / 15.87 oz
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 Network / 1 x SC Duplex Network
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number MCMGBSC055
Manufacturer Website Address www.startech.com
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Product Name Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Brand Name StarTech.com
Distance Support 1804 ft
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 62.5/125 µm / 50/125 µm
Package Contents Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Power Adapter
Green Compliance Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
Network Technology 1000Base-T / 1000Base-SX
Dimensions 1.06" Height x 3.90" Width x 2.87" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 15.87 oz
Form Factor External
Management IEEE 802.1p VLAN
Standard Warranty 1 Year

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
Buy.com
$84.24 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns

Usually Ships within 24 hours
Add to Cart
BeachAudio
Click For Price
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns
Buy with confidence. Over 1 million satisfied customers since 2002!
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
datavis $89.35 + $9.00 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
TigerDirect $100.99 + $4.18 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
loading
$84.24 + free shipping
$121.99 You save $37.75 (30%)
Earn 85 ($0.85) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships within 24 hours
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  Buy.com
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    Enter for a chance to win 10,000 Rakuten Super Points™ (a $100 value!) Ends 8/1/2015. *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT