Ships from/sold by Buy.com
See All Buying Options
advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
36%
OFF
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m 1 of 2
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m 2 of 2
2 Photo(s) See all
  • image
  • image
$121.99
(Save 36%)
$78.00  + Free Shipping
EARN 78 RAKUTEN SUPER POINTS™ Super Points
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
CONDITION:  Brand New
IN STOCK: Usually Ships within 24 hours
3 New
from
$78.00
See all sellers
This product qualifies for Second Day: 2 business days Shipping. Click for details.
45 day return policy
Share
promo
 
Description
 

Product Details:

Mfg Part#: MCMGBSC055
Sku: 212691651
UPC: 065030836289
UPC 14: 00065030836289
Sales Rank: 46827
 

The MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone.

Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features
Tech Features Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Tech Features Network (RJ-45) Yes
Tech Features Number of SC Ports 1
Tech Features Total Number of Ports 2
Tech Features Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number MCMGBSC055
Tech Features Manufacturer StarTech.com
Tech Features Product Name 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m
Tech Features Brand Name StarTech.com
Tech Features Maximum Distance Supported 1804.46 ft
Tech Features Package Contents
  • 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 550m
  • Power Adapter
Tech Features Green Compliant Yes
Tech Features Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
Tech Features Network Technology 1000Base-T
1000Base-SX
Tech Features Weight (Approximate) 15.87 oz
Tech Features Form Factor External
Tech Features Height 1.1"
Tech Features Width 3.9"
Tech Features Depth 2.9"
Tech Features Limited Warranty 2 Year
Tech Specs
Tech Specs Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 Network
1 x SC Duplex Network
Tech Specs Number of Ports 2
Tech Specs Product Type Media Converter
Tech Specs Manufacturer Part Number MCMGBSC055
Tech Specs Manufacturer Website Address www.startech.com
Tech Specs Manufacturer StarTech.com
Tech Specs Product Name Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Tech Specs Brand Name StarTech.com
Tech Specs Distance Support 1804 ft
Tech Specs Fiber Optic Cable Standard 62.5/125 µm
50/125 µm
Tech Specs Package Contents
  • Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
  • Power Adapter
  • Tech Specs Green Compliance Yes
    Tech Specs Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
    Tech Specs Network Technology 1000Base-T
    1000Base-SX
    Tech Specs Dimensions 1.06" Height x 3.90" Width x 2.87" Depth
    Tech Specs Weight (Approximate) 15.87 oz
    Tech Specs Form Factor External
    Tech Specs Management

    IEEE 802.1p VLAN

    Tech Specs Standard Warranty 1 Year
    Advertisement Bottom