Quantity:
Ships from/sold by Buy.com
advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m 1 of 1
$223.99
(Save 20%)
Today
$177.99  Free Budget Shipping
EARN 178 RAKUTEN SUPER POINTS™ Super Points
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition:  Brand New
In Stock: Usually Ships within 24 hours
This product qualifies for Second Day: 2 business days Shipping. Click for details.
45 day return policy
Share

Product Details:

Mfg Part#: ET91000LC2
Sku: 218742860
UPC: 065030846226
UPC 14: 00065030846226
Sales Rank: 88906
promo
 

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features
Tech Features Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Tech Features Network (RJ-45) Yes
Tech Features Total Number of Ports 2
Tech Features Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number ET91000LC2
Tech Features Manufacturer StarTech.com
Tech Features Product Name Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
Tech Features Brand Name StarTech.com
Tech Features Maximum Distance Supported 1804.46 ft
Tech Features Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Twisted Pair
Tech Features Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Tech Features Package Contents
  • Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
Tech Features Green Compliant Yes
Tech Features Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
Tech Features Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T
1000Base-SX/LX
Tech Features Weight (Approximate) 1.37 lb
Tech Features Form Factor Rack-mountable
Desktop
Tech Features Height 0.8"
Tech Features Width 3.7"
Tech Features Depth 6.3"
Tech Features Limited Warranty 2 Year
Advertisement Bottom
BloomReach Content