Ships from/sold by Buy.com
See All Buying Options
advertisement
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
StarTech.com Gigabit SM Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 1 of 2
StarTech.com Gigabit SM Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 of 2
2 Photo(s) See all
  • image
  • image
$185.99
(Save 26%)
$135.99  + Free Shipping
EARN 136 RAKUTEN SUPER POINTS™ Super Points
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
CONDITION:  Brand New
IN STOCK: Usually Ships within 24 hours
2 New
from
$135.99
See all sellers
This product qualifies for Second Day: 2 business days Shipping. Click for details.
45 day return policy
Share
promo
 
Description
Reviews
More Buying Options
 

Learn more about StarTech.com Gigabit SM Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x SC - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LH - External - 15 km:

Mfg Part#: MCMGBSC15
Sku: 212691653
UPC: 065030836296
UPC 14: 00065030836296
 

The MCMGBSC15 Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

Supporting a maximum Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of 15km (9.32 miles), the Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Tech Specs

Tech Specs Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45
1 x SC
Tech Specs Number of Ports 2
Tech Specs Product Type Media Converter
Tech Specs Manufacturer Part Number MCMGBSC15
Tech Specs Manufacturer Website Address www.startech.com
Tech Specs Manufacturer StarTech.com
Tech Specs Product Name Gigabit SM Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC
Tech Specs Brand Name StarTech.com
Tech Specs Distance Support 9.32 Mile
Tech Specs Additional Information

Wavelength: 1310 nm

Tech Specs Green Compliance Yes
Tech Specs Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
Tech Specs Network Technology 1000Base-T
1000Base-LH
Tech Specs Dimensions 1.06" Height x 2.87" Width x 3.90" Depth
Tech Specs Weight (Approximate) 15.87 oz
Tech Specs Form Factor External
Tech Specs Management

IEEE 802.1p VLAN

Tech Specs Standard Warranty 1 Year
Advertisement Bottom