shop by
Category
items
0 

T1 to single strand fiber optic media converter WDM B type (T1 fiber modem) - FIB1-T1R-SC20BF, 20Km - FIB1-T1R-SC20BF

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FIB1-T1R-SC20BF is a fiber media converter for G.703 T1 transmission/transport and features an RJ-48c connector for connection to 100 Ohm twisted pair wiring. FIB1-T1R-SC20BF operates on single strand fiber up to 20Km (13mi) distance. The optical modules works on 2 wavelengths simultaneously: transmission is on 1550nm and data reception is on 1310nm. Always a WDM B type media converter MUST be matched with a WDM A type at the other end for proper operation. WDM A type converters have Tx:1310nm and Rx: 1550nm. Versions of 40Km, 60Km or 80Km WDM single strand fiber converters are available on request. The fiber media converter is equipped with single SC type optical connector. The media converter is also sometimes called T1 fiber modem. When the FIB1-T1R card is placed in the FRM301 rack with SNMP management, the card status, type, version, fiber link status, E1 or T1 link status and alarms can all be displayed. Configuration is also available to enable or disable the port, reset the port, do far end fault setting, and initiate local or far end loop-back tests.The uniqueness of FIB1-T1R is given by the ability to convert from standalone media converter to card for FRM301 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, made the FIB1-T1 media converter the perfect choice for media converters by data carriers and service providers.

Specifications

Manufacturer CTCUnion
Mfg Part# FIB1-T1R-SC20BF
SKU 209897286
UPC 811704010420
UPC 14 00811704010420
Features
"Standards: T1: ITU-T G.703, G.704, AT&T TR-62411, ANSI T1.403
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Front LEDs: Power, Fiber Link, T1 Link, Test mode
Humidity: 20 ? 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 ? 90% (Storage)
Humidity: 20 — 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 — 90% (Storage)
Interfaces: RJ48c 100ohm balanced T1 connector and dual SC 155M fiber port
MTBF: 65,000 hours"
Operating distance: 20Km on 9/125um fiber, power budget 14dB
Operating wavelength: Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm single strand WDM B type
Optical connector: SC single connector
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 9VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 ? 50?C (Operating); 0 ? 70?C (Storage)
Temperature: 0 — 50°C (Operating); 0 — 70°C (Storage)
Weight: 310g (without AC adapter)
loading
$215.00 + free shipping
Rakuten Super Points Earn 215 ($2.15) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Get this item for
(price with shipping)
(redeem points)
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  FiberOpticforAll
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT