Ships from/sold by Buy.com
See All Buying Options
advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
TP-LINK MC111CS WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter 1 of 1
$59.99
(Save 21%)
$47.24  + Free Shipping
EARN 48 RAKUTEN SUPER POINTS™ Super Points
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
CONDITION:  Brand New
IN STOCK: Usually Ships within 24 hours
Very few left In Stock! Order soon -- product may sell out.
11 New
from
$47.24
See all sellers
This product qualifies for Second Day: 2 business days Shipping. Click for details.
45 day return policy
Share
promo
 
Description
More Buying Options
 

Learn more about TP-LINK MC111CS WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter:

Mfg Part#: MC111CS
Sku: 214102436
UPC: 845973030414
UPC 14: 00845973030414
 
The MC111CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC111CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC111CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC111CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC111CS should work at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK´s media converter MC112CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC111CS.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´ system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC111CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers(12.4 miles).

Features

Video Features Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
Video Features Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
Video Features Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
Video Features Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
Video Features Extend fiber distance up to 20km(12.4 miles)
Video Features Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
Video Features External power supply

Tech Specs

Tech Specs Standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Tech Specs Basic Functions Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
Tech Specs Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Tech Specs Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Tech Specs Extends _ber distance up to 20km
Tech Specs Link Fault Pass Through and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
Tech Specs Interface1 100Mbps SC port
Tech Specs 1 100Mbps RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Tech Specs Wave Length TX: 1550nm
Tech Specs RX: 1310nm
Tech Specs Network Media10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
Tech Specs EIA/TIA-568 100_ STP (maximum 100m)
Tech Specs 100BASE-T: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
Tech Specs EIA/TIA-568 100_ STP (maximum 100m)
Tech Specs 100BASE-FX: Single-mode Fiber
Tech Specs LEDs PWR, FDX/Col, LINK/Act, SPD
Tech Specs Certifications FCC, CE
Tech Specs Dimensions (W x D x H) 3.7 x 2.9 x 1.1 in. (94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm)
Tech Specs Environment Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C (32°F~104°F)
Tech Specs Storage Temperature: -40°C~70°C (-40°F~158°F)
Tech Specs Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Tech Specs Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
Tech Specs Power Supply External Power Adapter, 9V/0.6A
Advertisement Bottom