Transition Networks 10/100 Bridging Point System Media Converter - CBFTF1029-102

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Bridging media converter will provide conversion and integration solutions for half duplex and full duplex environments.

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# CBFTF1029-102
SKU 10334477
UPC 648177010127
UPC 14 00648177010127
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number CBFTF1029-102
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Model CBFTF1029-102
Product Name 10/100 Bridging Point System Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Maximum Distance Supported 24.85 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Form Factor Internal
Height 3.4"
Width 3.4"
Depth 5"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Unit LED: The TP LEDs use a bi-color LED that can be turned on green or yellow. Green: ON power applied to board Port LEDs: Copper: Duplex/Link 10Mbps/ 100Mbps Fiber: Link/Activity Duplex
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft
Humidity 5 to 95% Non-condensing Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating / -4°F (-20°C) to 185°F (85°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number CBFTF1029-102
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name 10/100 Bridging Point System Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Connectivity STP/UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 10Base-T Category 3 STP/UTP / 100Base-TX Category 3, 5 STP/UTP / 100Base-FX 1310 nm, 1550 nm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 24.85 Mile
Additional Information AutoCross technology eliminates an entire category of network troubleshooting by automatically matching crossed and uncrossed cables to the appropriate connection. The twisted pair port is instantaneously configured to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration. N-Way Auto-Negotiation on all TP ports Only Transition Networks guarantees compatibility with any 10/100 compliant port. This feature allows you to force the proper port configuration through an external switch on the converter; unlike competitive products that ship in auto-negotiation mode and may require both hardware and software configuration. Fiber Optic Connector Specs: Min TX PWR: -5.0 dBm Max TX PWR: +1.0 dBm RX Sensitivity: -34.0 dBm Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm Link Budget: 29.0 dB
Compatibility Point System Media Conversion Center
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3 UL Listed FCC & CISPR Class A EN55022 EN55024 EN60950 CSA Certified CE Mark
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 3.40" Height x 3.40" Width x 5" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Form Factor Internal
Power Consumption 4.90 W
Protocols Ethernet / Fast Ethernet
Management Use SNMP at an attached terminal or at a remote location to monitor the Media Converter by monitoring: Media Converter power Fiber link status Copper link status Copper port speed Hardware switch settings Use SNMP to enter network commands that: Enable/disable Auto-Negotiation on copper Force 10Mb/s or 100Mb/s on copper Force full-duplex or half-duplex on copper Force full-duplex or half-duplex on fiber Select advertised modes (when Auto-Negotiation is enabled) Enable/disable pause Enable/disable source address change
Additional Warranty Information This warranty covers the original user only and is not transferable
Parts Warranty/Labor Lifetime - Limited
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT