Transition Networks 1000BASE-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) GBIC Module - TN-GB-SM5

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Transition Networks' GBIC transceiver is a plug-in module and it is hot-swappable. It allows for seamless integration of fiber with copper LAN connections wherever GBIC interface slots are available. Such device is economical, it saves time, offers flexibility and eliminates the necessity for replacing entire devices when the customers need to change or upgrade fiber connections.

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# TN-GB-SM5
SKU 10321600
UPC 648177008926
UPC 14 00648177008926
Features
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC Duplex 1000Base-LX
Product Type GBIC
Manufacturer Part Number TN-GB-SM5
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Model TN-GB-SM5
Product Name 1000BASE-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) GBIC Module
Brand Name Transition Networks
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 9 µm
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Compatibility This Module allows for seamless integration of fiber with copper LAN connections wherever GBIC interface slots are available
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Height 0.4"
Width 1.2"
Depth 2.6"
Application/Usage Data Networking
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-LX
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC Duplex Connector 1000Base-LX
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft
Humidity 5% to 95% Non-condensing
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 158°F (70°C) Typical Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 185°F (85°C) Storage
Product Type GBIC
Manufacturer Part Number TN-GB-SM5
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name 1000BASE-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) GBIC Module
Brand Name Transition Networks
Expansion Slots Not Applicable
Daughter Cards Not Applicable
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Connectivity Media 9 µm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 6.21 Mile Single-mode Fiber
Additional Information No external power required TTL Logic Interface Min TX PWR: -13 dBm Max TX PWR: -3 dBm RX Sensitivity: -20 dBm Max In PWR: -3 dBm Link Budget: 7.00 dB
Compatibility This Module allows for seamless integration of fiber with copper LAN connections wherever GBIC interface slots are available
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3z: 1000BASE-LX Laser Class 1 Product Compliance: UL Registered CSA IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2 CE Mark CISPR22/EN55022 Class A&B + EN55024 FCC Part 15
System Requirements GBIC interface slot
Dimensions 0.40" Height x 1.20" Width x 2.60" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz Approximate
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Input Voltage 5 V
Power Consumption 800 mW
Application/Usage Data Networking
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
$48.49 + free shipping
$460.00 You save $411.51 (89%)
Rakuten Super Points Earn 49 ($0.49) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Get this item for
(price with shipping)
(redeem points)
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  Tech For Less LLC
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT