Transition Networks 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter - E-100BTX-FX-05(LH)

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Transition Networks E-100BTX-FX-05(LH) Fast Ethernet media converter connects 100Base-TX shielded or unshielded twisted-pair copper cable to 100Base-FX fiber-optic cable. This media converter can extend distance up to 40 km over single mode fiber.

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# E-100BTX-FX-05(LH)
SKU 10310405
UPC 648177006779
UPC 14 00648177006779
Features
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter / Transceiver/Media Converter
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet / Fast Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1 / 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes / Yes
Number of SC Ports 1 / 1
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode / Single-mode
Total Number of Ports 2 / 2
Height 1" / 1"
Width 3" / 3"
Depth 4.7" / 4.7"
Brand Name Transition Networks / Transition Networks
Form Factor Wall Mountable / Wall Mountable
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc / Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Twisted pair To Fiber Fast Ethernet Media Converter / Twisted pair To Fiber Fast Ethernet Media Converter
Network Technology 100Base-TX / 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX / 100Base-FX
Manufacturer Part Number E-100BTX-FX-05(LH)NA / E-100BTX-FX-05(LH)NA
Maximum Distance Supported 24.85 Mile / 24.85 Mile
Limited Warranty Lifetime / Lifetime
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC Duplex
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number E-100BTX-FX-05(LH)NA
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Twisted pair To Fiber Fast Ethernet Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Connectivity STP/UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 100Base-TX Category 5 UTP / 100Base-TX STP / 100Base-FX 9/125 µm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 24.85 Mile
Additional Information Operates under heavy traffic loads without excess heat, so there is no need for a failure-prone internal fan
Compatibility Rackmount chassis
Network Technology 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 1" Height x 3" Width x 4.70" Depth
Form Factor Wall-mountable
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal! This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back Sitewide with Promo Code REWARDME at Checkout - Ends 8/31/15 *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT