Transition Networks Conversion Center Slide-In-Module Media Converter - C/E-TBT-FRL-04

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Integrate mixed cabling environments using either switched or shared Ethernet. This full-featured media converter makes the migration from copper to fiber easier than ever before.

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# C/E-TBT-FRL-04
SKU 10233237
UPC 648177005147
UPC 14 00648177005147
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of ST Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number C/E-TBT-FRL-04
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Conversion Center Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Network Technology 10Base-T / 10Base-FL
Ethernet Technology Ethernet
Height 3"
Width 3"
Depth 3.9"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Unit LED: Power: Lit for normal operation Port LEDs: Link: Lit LED indicates unit is receiving link pulses from a compliant device Receive: Flashing or lit LED indicates packets are being received
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x ST
Number of Ports 2
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft Operating
Humidity 5 to 95% Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) Minimum Operating
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number C/E-TBT-FRL-04
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Packaged Quantity 1
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Conversion Center Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Connectivity Twisted Pair / Fiber
Connectivity Media 10Base-T Twisted Pair / 10Base-FL 850 nm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 1.24 Mile
Additional Information Fiber Optic Connector Specs: Min TX PWR: -16.0 dBm Max TX PWR: -10.0 dBm RX Sensitivity: -29.5 dBm Max In PWR: -7.2 dBm Link Budget: 13.5 dBm LANart Inside: Select Transition Networks' product now use LANart's state-of-the-art ASIC technology. These chips go beyond the functions provided by off-the-shelf-silicon used by our competitors, to incorporate enhancements specific to media conversion technology such as link fault propagation and indicators for power, data and link status. AutoCross: AutoCross technology eliminates an entire category of network troubleshooting by automatically matching crossed and uncrossed cables to the appropriate connection. The twisted pair port is instantaneously configured to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration. LinkAlert: Because most Ethernet technologies are unable to recognize downlink faults, a failed link may appear normal to network management, requiring unnecessary time devoted to troubleshooting. LinkAlert monitors all physical uplink and downlink failures and enables all faults to be detected by network management.
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3 UL Listed CISPR/EN5022 Class A FCC Class A CE Mark
Network Technology 10Base-T / 10Base-FL
Dimensions 3" Height x 3" Width x 3.90" Depth
Color Black
Protocols Ethernet
Additional Warranty Information Effective for Products Shipped May 1, 1999 and After. Every Transition Networks' labeled product purchased after May 1, 1999 will be free from defects in material and workmanship for its lifetime. This warranty covers the original user only and is not transferable. This warranty does not cover damage from accident, acts of God, neglect, contamination, misuse or abnormal conditions of operation or handling, including over-voltage failures caused by use outside of the product's specified rating, or normal wear and tear of mechanical components. If the user is unsure about the proper means of installing or using the equipment, contact Transition Networks' free technical support services.
Parts Warranty/Labor - Lifetime
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT