Transition Networks Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter - SMEFG1015-100

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Transition Network's Gigabit Ethernet media converter connects 10/100/1000Base-T shielded or unshielded twisted-pair copper cable to 1000Base-LX fiber-optic cable.

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# SMEFG1015-100
SKU 10411676
UPC 648177014057
UPC 14 00648177014057
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Management Port Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 3
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number SMEFG1015-100
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Model SMEFG1015-100
Product Name Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Maximum Distance Supported 18.64 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-LX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Height 1"
Width 1"
Depth 4.8"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators TP (Duplex/Link/Activity) TP (10Mbs/100Mbs/1000Mbs) PWR (Power) LACT (Fiber Link/Activity) FD (Fiber Duplex)
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC Duplex / 1 x DB-9 Console
Number of Ports 3
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft
Humidity 5 to 95% Non-condensing
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C)
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number SMEFG1015-100
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Connectivity Twisted Pair / Fiber
Connectivity Media 10/100/1000Base-T Twisted Pair / 1000Base-LX 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 18.64 Mile
Additional Information Remote Loopback Filtering Addresses: 4K MAC Addresses RAM Buffers: 256K (2 Mbps) Remote Link Loss detection & notification Symmetric and Asymmetric Pause (802.3xy) External AC/DC required
Certifications & Standards Safety Compliance: UL listed and CSA certified IEEE Standard: IEEE 802.3ah IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u IEEE 802.3ab IEEE 802.3z IEEE 802.3xy IEEE 802.1Q Regulatory Compliance: FCC Class A CISPR/EN55022 Class A EN55024 EN61000 CE Mark
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-LX
Dimensions 1" Height x 1" Width x 4.80" Depth
Input Voltage 12 V DC
Input Current 1.25 A
Power Consumption 8 W
Protocols FTTP
Management Static VLANs RMON Statistics Console Port Active VLAN Management QoS Management for traffic separation In-band OAM management (Operation, Administration & Maintenance) of stand-alone Fast Ethernet media converters Must be used with the Point System Chassis Card CMEFG10xx-1xx for full management capability including Bandwidth Provisioning, Digital Diagnostics & remote firmware upgrades
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT