Transition Networks Ethernet Point System 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Media Converter - CETTF1013-105

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Integrate mixed cabling environments using either switched or shared Ethernet. This full-featured media converter makes the migration from copper to fiber easier than ever before.

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# CETTF1013-105
SKU 10320146
UPC 648177008308
UPC 14 00648177008308
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number CETTF1013-105
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Model CETTF1013-105
Product Name Ethernet Point System 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Network Technology 10Base-T / 10Base-FL
Ethernet Technology Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Height 3.4"
Width 3.4"
Depth 5"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Unit LED: Power: On for normal operation Port LEDs: LKF (Link Fiber): Steady LED indicates good fiber link and normal operation RXF (Receive Fiber): Flashing LED indicates data reception on fiber link LKC (Link Copper): Steady LED indicates good copper link and normal operation RXC (Receive Copper): Flashing LED indicates data reception on copper link
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 Single Fiber / 1 x SC Duplex
Number of Ports 2
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft Operating
Humidity 10 to 90% Non-condensing Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 140°F (60°C) Operating / -4°F (-20°C) to 185°F (85°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number CETTF1013-105
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Ethernet Point System 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Connectivity STP/UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 10Base-T Category 3, 5 STP/UTP / 10Base-FL 850 nm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 1.24 Mile
Additional Information Operating temperature range for this Slide-In-Module depends on the physical characteristics and the installation configuration of the TRANSITION Networks chassis in which this Slide-In-Module will be installed. See the User's Guide for the chassis in which this Slide-In-Module will be installed for a discussion of temperature-related installation constraints. AutoCross: AutoCross technology eliminates an entire category of network troubleshooting by automatically matching crossed and uncrossed cables to the appropriate connection. The twisted pair port is instantaneously configured to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration. LinkAlert: Because most Ethernet technologies are unable to recognize downlink faults, a failed link may appear normal to network management, requiring unnecessary time devoted to troubleshooting. LinkAlert monitors all physical uplink and downlink failures and enables all faults to be detected by network management. Fiber Optic Connector: Min TX PWR: -16.0 dBm Max TX PWR: -10.0 dBm RX Sensitivity: -29.5 dBm Max In PWR: -7.2 dBm Link Budget: 13.5 dB 3-position Jumper: Hardware: Converter mode is determined by 4-position switch settings. Software: Converter mode is determined by most recently saved on-board microprocessor settings. 4-position Switch: Fiber Port (UP = enabled): Enables/disables network traffic on the fiber port. Copper Port (UP = enabled): Enables/disables network traffic on the copper port. AutoCross (UP = enabled): Enables/disables the AutoCross function LinkAlert (UP = enabled): Enables/disables the LinkAlert function
Certifications & Standards IEEE® 802.3 UL Listed C-UL Listed (Canada) CE Mark EN55022 EN55024 EN61000 FCC & CISPR Class A devices comply with radiated emissions standards for commercial applications in the United States (FCC Class A) FCC & CISPR Class B devices comply with radiated emissions standards for residential applications in the United States (FCC Class B)
Network Technology 10Base-T / 10Base-FL
Dimensions 3.40" Height x 3.40" Width x 5" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz
Power Consumption 2.30 W Operating
Protocols Ethernet / SNMP
Management Using SNMP: Use SNMP at an attached terminal or at a remote location to: - Monitor media converter by monitoring: - Media Converter Power - Copper Link Status - Fiber Link Status - Copper Receive Status - Fiber Receive Status - Hardware Switch settings - Fault Conditiion Enter network commands that: - Enable/disable Fiber Port - Enable/disable Copper Port - Enable/disable AutoCross - Enable/disable LinkAlert - Power Down Media Converter
Additional Warranty Information Effective for Products Shipped May 1, 1999 and After. Every Transition Networks' labeled product purchased after May 1, 1999 will be free from defects in material and workmanship for its lifetime. This warranty covers the original user only and is not transferable. This warranty does not cover damage from accident, acts of God, neglect, contamination, misuse or abnormal conditions of operation or handling, including over-voltage failures caused by use outside of the product's specified rating, or normal wear and tear of mechanical components. If the user is unsure about the proper means of installing or using the equipment, contact Transition Networks' free technical support services.
Parts Warranty/Labor - Lifetime
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT