Transition Networks Fast Ethernet Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter - CFETF1014-105

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Transition Networks' full-featured 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter, cost-effective integration of twisted pair and fiber optics in Fast Ethernet networks is easier than ever before.

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# CFETF1014-105
SKU 10329237
UPC 648177008377
UPC 14 00648177008377
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number CFETF1014-105
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Model CFETF1014-105
Product Name Fast Ethernet Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Maximum Distance Supported 12.42 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Network Technology 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Form Factor Internal
Height 3.4"
Width 3.4"
Depth 5"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Unit LED: PWR Port LEDs: LKF(Fiber Link) RXF(Fiber Receive) RXC(Copper Receive) LKC(Copper Link)
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft
Humidity 5 to 95% Non-condensing
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 140°F (60°C) / -4°F (-20°C) to 185°F (85°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number CFETF1014-105
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Fast Ethernet Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Connectivity STP/UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 100Base-TX Category 3, 5 STP/UTP / 100Base-FX 1300 nm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 12.42 Mile
Additional Information Only Transition Networks guarantees compatibility with any 10/100 compliant port. This feature allows you to force the proper port configuration through an external switch on the converter; unlike competitive products that ship in auto-negotiation mode and may require both hardware and software configuration. Automatically detects and reports loss of link on a connection using Link Pass Through. This feature allows the equipment at the remote end of a link failure to "see" this failure and respond with corrective actions, such as Spanning Tree fail-over links, proprietary trunking links, or failure reports through SNMP or RMON procedures built into the switch, router or hub. Fiber Optic Connector Specs: Min TX PWR: -15.0 dBm Max TX PWR: -8.0 dBm RX Sensitivity: -31.0 dBm Max In PWR: -8.0 dBm Link Budget: 16.0 dB
Compatibility PointSystem chassis
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3 CE Mark FCC Class A CISPR Class A VCCI Class 1 FCC & CISPR Class A devices comply with radiated emissions standards for commercial applications in the United States (FCC Class A) FCC & CISPR Class B devices comply with radiated emissions standards for residential applications in the United States (FCC Class B)
Network Technology 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 3.40" Height x 3.40" Width x 5" Depth
Form Factor Internal
Power Consumption 3.40 W
Protocols Fast Ethernet
Management Use SNMP at an attached terminal or at a remote location to monitor the Media Converter by monitoring: Media Converter power Copper link and fiber link status Hardware switch settings Fault Condition Use SNMP to enter network commands that: Enable/disable Full- / Half-Duplex Enable/disable Link Pass-Through (LPT) Power down the Media Converter
Additional Warranty Information This warranty covers the original user only and is not transferable
Parts Warranty/Labor Lifetime - Limited
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT