Transition Networks Fast Ethernet Single Fiber Stand-Alone Media Converter - E-100BTX-FX-05(102)

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

DETAILS: Single strand fiber enables network planners to double the backbone capacity or split up workgroup backbone connections and assign a separate strand for mission critical applications. Only Transition Networks guarantees compatibility with any 10/100 compliant port. This feature allows you to force the proper port configuration through an external switch on the converter; unlike competitive products that ship in auto-negotiation mode and may require both hardware and software configuration. Product Description Transition transceiver Device Type: Transceiver Enclosure Type: External Dimensions (WxDxH): 3 in x 3.8 in x 1 in Cabling Type: 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet Max Transfer Distance: 24.9 miles Features: Full duplex capability Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3u Manufacturer Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty ALTERNATE ITEM #: E-100BTX-FX-05(102) UPC: 0064817708085

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# E-100BTX-FX-05(102)
SKU 10319300
UPC 064817708085
UPC 14 00064817708085
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number E-100BTX-FX-05(102)
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Model E-100BTX-FX-05(102)
Product Name Fast Ethernet Single Fiber Stand-Alone Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Maximum Distance Supported 24.85 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Network Technology 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Height 3"
Width 3"
Depth 3.5"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Unit LED: PWR Port LED: TLNK (TP Link) TRCV (TP Receive) FLINK (Fiber Link) FRCV (Fiber Receive)
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft
Humidity 10 to 90% Non-condensing
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C)
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number E-100BTX-FX-05(102)
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Fast Ethernet Single Fiber Stand-Alone Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 100Base-TX UTP / 100Base-FX 1310 nm TX / 1550 nm RX Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 24.85 Mile
Additional Information This converter will automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches if link is lost. Internal Jumpers: Enable/disable AutoCross Hardware or software configuration
Certifications & Standards Compliance: UL Listed C-UL Listed (Canada) CE Mark FCC Class A IEEE: IEEE 802.3u
Network Technology 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 3" Height x 3" Width x 3.50" Depth
Input Voltage 7.5 V DC to 15.9 V DC
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT