Transition Networks Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter - SGETF1029-108

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Transition Network's Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter is perfect for enterprise networks or connecting campus backbones with bandwidth intensive applications; such as large file transfers and multimedia. Utilizing the 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX converter in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches affords users the opportunity to upgrade their network to Gigabit speeds in an economical manner.

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# SGETF1029-108
SKU 10359244
UPC 648177010493
UPC 14 00648177010493
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number SGETF1029-108
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Model SGETF1029-108
Product Name Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Maximum Distance Supported 24.85 Mile
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber / Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Network Technology 1000Base-T / 1000Base-LX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Form Factor Wall Mountable
Height 1"
Width 1"
Depth 4.8"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Unit LED Port LEDs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC Single Fiber
Number of Ports 2
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft
Humidity 5 to 95% Non-condensing
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C)
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number SGETF1029-108
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Connectivity Fiber / Twisted Pair
Connectivity Media 1000Base-LX 1550 nm TX / 1310 nm RX Single-mode Fiber / 1000Base-T Twisted Pair
Distance Support 24.85 Mile
Additional Information Power: External AC/DC required 12V DC, 1.5 A, unregulated SPS-1872-SA: optional wide input power supply (Output 12VDC, 1.0 A, 12 watts max.)
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3ab IEEE 802.3z Safety Compliance: UL listed C-UL Listed (Canada) Regulatory Compliance: FCC Class A CISPR/EN55022 Class A EN55024 EN61000 CE Mark
Network Technology 1000Base-T / 1000Base-LX
Dimensions 1" Height x 1" Width x 4.80" Depth
Form Factor Wall-mountable
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT