Transition Networks Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter - SGETF1029-103

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Transition Networks's Gigabit Ethernet converters are feature rich with the ability to fully auto-negotiate on the 1000BASE-T port. They offer link pass through, PAUSE, and are capable of half/full duplex advertisement. As networking speeds increase, Transition Networks introduces the converters to meet your conversion needs. Transition Networks' Gigabit Ethernet converter is perfect for enterprise networks or connecting campus backbones with bandwidth intensive applications, such as large file transfers and multimedia. Utilizing the 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX converters in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches affords users the opportunity to upgrade their network to Gigabit speeds in an economical manner. With Transition Networks' Gigabit copper to fiber converters network managers can reach users that exist outside the reach of the Gigabit copper distances without having to upgrade to the more costly fiber switch module. Transition Networks also offers converters to reach extended distances, up to 65 KM, allowing network managers to reach remote users.

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# SGETF1029-103
SKU 10340477
UPC 648177010530
UPC 14 00648177010530
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number SGETF1029-103
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Maximum Distance Supported 24.85 Mile
Network Technology 1000Base-T / 1000Base-X
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number SGETF1029-103
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Distance Support 24.85 Mile
Additional Information Optical Wavelength : 1310 nm Receiving Optical Wavelength: 1550 nm Transmitting
Network Technology 1000Base-T / 1000Base-X
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT