Transition Networks Gigabit Ethernet Stand-Alone Media Converter - SGFEB1029-101-NA

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

10/100/1000 media converter that converts the electrical signal of a 10/100/1000 Ethernet signal from copper to fiber. This solution will offer a low-cost integration option for network managers who want to migrate from 10/100 networks to Gigabit Ethernet. Gigabit only switches can now be connected to 10/100 networks without the need to upgrade the 10/100 side, allowing network managers to add new equipment gradually. It is recommended to use in pairs.

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# SGFEB1029-101-NA
SKU 10363520
UPC 648177012121
UPC 14 00648177012121
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number SGFEB1029-101-NA
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Model SGFEB1029-101
Product Name Gigabit Ethernet Stand-Alone Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Maximum Distance Supported 12.43 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-LX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Height 3.3"
Width 1"
Depth 4.8"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC Single Fiber
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number SGFEB1029-101-NA
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Gigabit Ethernet Stand-Alone Media Converter
Brand Name Transition Networks
Connectivity STP/UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 10/100/1000Base-T Category 5 STP/UTP / 1000Base-LX 1550 nm TX / 1310 nm RX Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 12.43 Mile
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-LX
Dimensions 3.25" Height x 1" Width x 4.80" Depth
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT