advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
Sold Out!
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
Transition Networks Just Convert-IT J/GE-CF-01(LX1) RJ-45 To SC Media Converter 1 of 1

Product Details:

Mfg Part#: J/GE-CF-01(LX1)-NA
Sku: 201960043
UPC: 648177016303
UPC 14: 00648177016303
promo
 

The Just Convert-IT 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media converter is an inexpensive, no frills way to extend the distance between Gigabit Ethernet connections with the use of fiber optic cable, while maintaining the same quality and reliability found on Transition's full-featured line of products. J/GE-CF-01(LX1) gigabit Ethernet media converter connects 1000Base-T shielded or unshielded twisted-pair copper cable to 1000Base-LX, fiber optic cable.

Features
Tech Features Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Tech Features Network (RJ-45) Yes
Tech Features Number of SC Ports 1
Tech Features Total Number of Ports 2
Tech Features Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number J/GE-CF-01(LX1)
Tech Features Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Tech Features Product Name Just Convert-IT 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter Media Converter
Tech Features Product Line Just Convert-IT
Tech Features Brand Name Transition Networks
Tech Features Maximum Distance Supported 6.21 Mile
Tech Features Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Twisted Pair
Tech Features Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Tech Features Package Contents
  • Just Convert-IT 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter
  • External AC/DC : 12 VDC, 0.4 A, unregulated
Tech Features Network Technology 1000Base-T
1000Base-LX
Tech Features Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Tech Features Form Factor Wall Mountable
Rack-mountable
Tech Features Height 1"
Tech Features Width 1"
Tech Features Depth 4"
Tech Features Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Tech Specs Status Indicators
  • PWR (Power)
  • FLINK (Fiber Link)
  • LACT (Link/Activity)
  • DPX/COLL
  • Tech Specs Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45
    1 x SC
    Tech Specs Number of Ports 2
    Tech Specs Altitude 0 ft ~ 10000 ft
    Tech Specs Humidity 5 ~ 95% Non-condensing
    Tech Specs Temperature 32°F (0°C) ~ 122°F (50°C)
    Tech Specs Product Type Media Converter
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Part Number J/GE-CF-01(LX1)-NA
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
    Tech Specs Product Name Just Convert-IT J/GE-CF-01(LX1) RJ-45 To SC Media Converter
    Tech Specs Product Line Just Convert-IT
    Tech Specs Brand Name Transition Networks
    Tech Specs Connectivity Twisted Pair
    Fiber
    Tech Specs Connectivity Media 1000Base-T Twisted Pair
    1000Base-LX 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber
    Tech Specs Distance Support 6.21 Mile
    Tech Specs Certifications & Standards
  • UL listed
  • CSA certified
  • FCC Class A
  • CISPR/EN55022 Class A
  • EN55024
  • CE Mark
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • Tech Specs Network Technology 1000Base-T
    1000Base-LX
    Tech Specs Dimensions 1" Height x 3" Width x 4" Depth
    Tech Specs Form Factor Rack-mountable
    Wall-mountable
    Tech Specs Input Voltage 12 V DC
    Tech Specs Input Current 400 mA
    Tech Specs Power Consumption 3.20 W
    Tech Specs Standard Warranty Lifetime
    Advertisement Bottom
    BloomReach Content