Transition Networks Just Convert-IT Stand-Alone Media Converter - J/FE-CF-03SM

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Simply upgrade twisted pair networks to fiber and end the problems of difficult installations associated with traditional converters. The "Just Convert-IT" line of media converter is there for when you want an inexpensive, no frills converter that offers the same quality and reliability as our full-featured line of products.

Transition Networks Fast Ethernet media converter connects 100 Mb/s twisted-pair copper cable to a duplex 100 Mb/s fiber-optic cable.

Specifications

Manufacturer Transition Networks
Mfg Part# J/FE-CF-03SM
SKU 10353261
UPC 648177011155
UPC 14 00648177011155
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number J/FE-CF-03(SM)-NA
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Just Convert-IT Stand-Alone Media Converter
Product Line Just Convert-IT
Brand Name Transition Networks
Maximum Distance Supported 12.43 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Network Technology 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Form Factor Wall Mountable
Height 1"
Width 3"
Depth 3.9"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC Duplex
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number J/FE-CF-03(SM)-NA
Manufacturer Website Address www.transition.com
Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Product Name Just Convert-IT Stand-Alone Media Converter
Product Line Just Convert-IT
Brand Name Transition Networks
Connectivity STP/UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 100Base-TX Category 5 STP/UTP / 100Base-FX 9/125 µm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 12.43 Mile
Additional Information Automatic Link Restoration Interoperable with other 100BASE-TX/FX NICs, hubs or switches
Compatibility E-MCR-04 : 12-slot Media Converter Rack
Network Technology 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 0.98" Height x 3" Width x 3.93" Depth
Form Factor Wall-mountable
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT